ভূগোল MCQ বাংলা (Geography MCQ in Bengali)_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   Geography MCQ in Bengali

ভূগোল MCQ বাংলা (Geography MCQ in Bengali)| WBCS,WBP| November 16,2021

ভূগোল MCQ বাংলা (Geography MCQ in Bengali): আড্ডা 247এ আপনাকে স্বাগত। Geography MCQ WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, BANK ইত্যাদি সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য ADDA 247 বাংলার তরফ থেকে রইল ।প্রতিদিন থাকছে দশটি করে Multiple Choice Question এবং এর Solution সহ Answer।

ভূগোল MCQ (Geography MCQ)

Q1. জিওলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া (জিএসআই) কত সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল?

(a) 1852

(b) 1851

(c) 1850

(d) 1900

Q2. কৃষ্ণা নদীর দক্ষিণ থেকে কেপ কোমোরিনে ভারতের মূল ভূখণ্ডের দক্ষিণ প্রান্ত পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় মূল ভূখণ্ডের দক্ষিণ অংশটি কি নামে পরিচিত –

(a) কোঙ্কন উপকূল

(b) গুজরাট সমভূমি

(c) করমন্ডল উপকূল

(d) মালাবার উপকূল

Q3. নিচের কোনটি দাক্ষিণাত্য মালভূমির উত্তর সীমানা তৈরি করে?

(a) আরাবল্লি পর্বতমালা

(b) বিন্ধ্য পর্বতমালা

(c) ছোট নাগপুর মালভূমি

(d) এগুলোর কোনটিই নয়

Q4. নিচের কোন জাতীয় উদ্যানের মধ্যে মাউন্ট এভারেস্ট রয়েছে?

(a) সাগরমাথা জাতীয় উদ্যান

(b) গ্রেট হিমালয়ান ন্যাশনাল পার্ক

(c) ভ্যালি অফ ফ্লাওয়ার্স জাতীয় উদ্যান

(d) জিম কর্বেট জাতীয় উদ্যান

Read More: DH&FWS Jalpaiguri Data Entry Operator, Co-Ordinator Recruitment

Q5. পশ্চিমবঙ্গ কতগুলি রাজ্যের সাথে সীমানা তৈরি করে?

(a) এক

(b) দুই

(c) তিন

(d) পাঁচটি

Q6. পৃথিবীর বাইরের অনমনীয় অংশ, যা ভূত্বক এবং আপার ম্যান্টল নিয়ে গঠিত

(a) মোট বন্যপ্রাণ

(b) বায়োস্ফিয়ার

(c) লিথোস্ফিয়ার

(d) হাইড্রোস্ফিয়ার

Q7. ভারতের পশ্চিম ঘাটের সর্বোচ্চ শৃঙ্গ

(a) শেভরয় পাহাড়

(b) মহেন্দ্রগিরি পাহাড়

(c) জাভাদি পাহাড়

(d) আনাইমুদি পাহাড়

Q8. নিরক্ষরেখা নিচের কোনটির মধ্য দিয়ে যায় না?

(a) কেনিয়া

(b) নাইজেরিয়া

(c) উগান্ডা

(d) সোমালিয়া

Q9. ভারতীয় মান সময় গ্রিনীচ মান সময়ের চেয়ে কতক্ষণ এগিয়ে?

(a) 5.30 ঘন্টা

(b) 4:30 ঘন্টা

(c) 4 ঘন্টা

(d) 5 ঘন্টা

Q10. নিচের কোন রাজ্যটি “সেভেন সিস্টার্স” এর সদস্য?

(a) পশ্চিমবঙ্গ

(b) ত্রিপুরা

(c) উড়িষ্যা

(d) বিহার

 

Geography MCQ Solution

S1.Ans(b)

Sol.

The Geological Survey of India (GSI) was set up in 1851 primarily to find coal deposits for the Railways.

 

S2.Ans(c)

Sol.

Coromandel Coast in the Southern part from the south of river Krishna till the Southern tip of Mainland India at Cape Comorin where it merges with the Western Coastal Plains.

 

S3.Ans(b)

Sol.

The Deccan Plateau is bounded on the east and west by the Ghats, while its northern extremity is the Vindhya Range.

 

S4.Ans(a)

Sol.

Sagarmatha National Park is a protected area in the Himalayas of northeast Nepal. It’s dominated by snow-capped mountains including Mount Everest (Sagarmatha), and encompasses glaciers, valleys and trails. It’s home to rare species like the snow leopard, musk deer and red panda.

 

S5.Ans(c)

Sol.

West Bengal has international boundaries with Bangladesh in the east, Bhutan and Nepal in the north. The neighboring states are Jharkhand , Odisha , Sikkim , Bihar , and Assam.

 

S6.Ans(c)

Sol.

Earth’s lithosphere includes the crust and the uppermost mantle, which constitute the hard and rigid outer layer of the Earth. The lithosphere is subdivided into tectonic plates.

 

S7.Ans(d)

Sol.

 

S8.Ans(b)

Sol.

Equator passes through the land of total 11 countries of the world viz. São Tomé & Príncipe, Gabon, Republic of Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Uganda, Kenya, Somalia, Indonesia, Ecuador, Colombia and Brazil.

 

S9.Ans.(a)

Sol. Indian Standard Time is 5 hours and 30 minutes ahead of Greenwich Mean Time.

 

S10.Ans(b)

Sol. The Seven Sisters of India: Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Tripura, Assam, Manipur, and Mizoram cover a huge area of 255,511 square kilometers.

Read Also: West Bengal Police 2021: Mock Test Series For Sub Inspector

ভূগোল MCQ বাংলা (Geography MCQ in Bengali)_50.1

Daily Geography Quiz প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে Geography MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য  Geography অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Watch More on YouTube:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

নভেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?