Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, August 13, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-5): Each item in this section has a sentence with a missing preposition. Select the correct preposition from the given options.

 

Q1. Simulations of the 20th century by climate models that exclude the observed increase ___________ greenhouse gases fail to simulate the increase in temperature over the second half of the 20th century.

(a) of

(b) in

(c) by

(d) to

Q2. In extremely poor societies, children can be put to work ___________ a young age and are therefore a source of income.

(a) in

(b) on

(c) by

(d) at

Q3. People who are averse ___________ hard work, generally do not succeed in life.

(a) to

(b) about

(c) at

(d) on

Q4. I have known her ___________ a long time.

(a) since

(b) for

(c) at

(d) before

Read More: Hormones: Features, functions and types

Q5. I accepted the offer ___________ certain conditions.

(a) on

(b) in

(c) by

(d) within

Directions (6-10): In this section, a number of sentences are given. The sentences are in three separate parts and each one is labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in any part. No sentence has more than one error. When you find an error in any one of the parts (a), (b) or (c), indicate your response. You may feel that there is no error in a sentence. In that case, letter (d) will signify a ‘No error’ response.

Q6. The price of my dress (A) / is higher than that of (B) / yours. (C) / No error. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q7. My friend’s (A) / daughter-in-laws (B) / have come. (C) / No error. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q8. I prefer (A) / seafood (B) / than Mediterranean food. (C) / No error. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q9. We were (A) / discussing about (B) / the tissue. (C) / No error. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q10. Dispose off (A) / the garbage (B) / from the shelves. (C) / No error. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Read Also: Number System in Bengali: Definition, Chart, and Example 

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The correct preposition that can be filled in the blank is, ‘In’.

In – It is used to is used to indicate a location. It is also used to note a specific occupation or function.

Ex – The company announced an increase in sales.

To increase, or to increase something – It means, ‘To become larger in amount or number.’

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The correct preposition that can be filled in the blank is, ‘At’

At – It is used to refer to time or place. We also use it to refer to activities.

It used to state the age at which somebody does something.

Ex – He left school at the age of 16.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The correct preposition that can be filled in the blank is, ‘To’.

To – It is used to indicate the direction, place or one’s activity.

Averse is most commonly followed by the preposition ‘To’.

Averse to – Having a clear dislike of (something), strongly opposed to (something).

Ex – He seems to be averse to exercise.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The correct preposition that can be filled in the blank is, ‘For’.

For – It is used to indicate a period of time.

Ex – I have known her for the past 5 years.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The correct preposition that can be filled in the blank is, ‘On’.

On – It is used to refer to a surface of something, specifies days and dates or to describe an activity or a state. It is used to show the basis or reason for something.

Ex- Amit agrees to do that work on the condition that he must be paid more than others.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

 

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The error lies in part b of the sentence.

Replace ‘Daughter-in-laws’ with ‘Daughters-in-law’ to make the sentence grammatically correct. Daughter is the noun. In-law is the adjectival modifier.

Because we pluralize only the noun, the correct form is ‘Daughters-in-law.’

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The error lies in part c of the sentence.

Replace ‘Than’ with ‘To’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

We use prefer to say we like one thing or activity more than another.

When we have to compare two actions or things, we always use the preposition ‘To’.

Ex – I prefer tea to coffee.

Prefer to – Prefer noun phrase to noun phrase.

Would prefer + infinitive

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The error lies in part b of the sentence.

Remove ‘About’ after ‘Discussing’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Discuss is a transitive verb, which means it always needs a direct object in the sentence. Hence, usage of ‘About’ is redundant.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The error lies in part a of the sentence.

Replace ‘Off’ with ‘of’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Dispose of – It is a phrasal verb which means, ‘To get rid of, throw out.

Ex – He disposed of the newspapers after reading them.

As per the context, usage of the phrase ‘Dispose of’ is appropriate.

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.