Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ (Idiom & Phrase)   »   English Grammar MCQ (Idiom & Phrase)

English Grammar MCQ for WB TET | February 08, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English MCQ

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

 Q1. In the red

(a) in debt

(b) successful

(c) an absolute failure

(d) in jail

Q2. Square the circle

(a) drive too recklessly

(b) train oneself without success

(c) drive around in circles

(d) do the impossible

Q3. Once in a blue moon

(a) on full moon nights

(b) once in two weeks

(c) rarely

(d) everyday

Q4. At the end of one’s tether

(a) receiving money

(b) emotionally exhausted

(c) at the end of dark days

(d) achieving the result

Read More: Child Pedagogy MCQ (শিশু শিক্ষাবিদ্যা MCQ)for WB TET | February 08, 2022

Q5. A man of his word

(a) a straightforward man

(b) a man of high profile

(c) a person who keeps a promise

(d) a person with a vast stock of vocabulary

Q6.  Fly off the handle

(a)   to break something

(b)  to be indifferent

(c)   to act foolishly

(d)  to get into rage and lose self-control

Q7.  The alpha and the omega

(a)   very costly items

(b)  assorted items

(c)   the beginning and the end

(d)  a nice act

Q8.  To flog a dead horse

(a)   to do a thing in vain

(b)  to act in a foolish way

(c)   to criticize strongly

(d)  try to revive interest in a subject that is out of date

Q9.  Hobson’s choice

(a)   first choice

(b)  beautiful choice

(c)   no choice at all as there is only one thing to choose from

(d)  to choose something carefully

Q10. A fool’s errand

(a)   to go with a message

(b)  one who takes a message

(c)   a useless undertaking

(d)  an observation

Check More: NVS Recruitment 2022 for 1925 Non-Teaching Posts, Apply Now

 English Grammar Solution

 S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. In the red means to lose money or to be in debt.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Square the circle means try to do the impossible.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Once in a blue moon means rarely.

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. At the end of one’s tether means emotionally exhausted means having no strength or patience left.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. A man of his word means someone who keeps their promises.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. Fly off the handle means lose one’s temper suddenly and unexpectedly.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. The alpha and the omega means the beginning and the end.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. Flog means to beat and the idiom is to beat a dead horse or to flog a dead horse means to waste energy on a lost cause or unalterable situation.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. Hobson’s choice means “take it or leave it as there is no other choice to choose from.”

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. A fool’s errands means a task or activity that has no hope of success.

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WB TET_40.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

 

Watch More on YouTube:

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.