Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | Polity...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Polity For WBCS And UPSC 19 May 2021

Q1. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  কোয়েশ্চন আওয়ারের সময় সদস্যদের সাপ্লিমেন্টারি কোয়েশ্চন জিজ্ঞাসা করার অনুমতি নেই।
  2. কোয়েশ্চন আওয়ার চলাকালীন, মন্ত্রীরা সমস্ত ধরণের প্রশ্নের মৌখিক উত্তর দিতে বাধ্য।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল  1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 নয়

Q2. সংসদে বিদ্যমান রাষ্ট্রের বাইরে নতুন রাষ্ট্র গঠনের বিষয়ে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক?

(a) এর জন্য 368 আর্টিকেলের অধীনে সংবিধান সংশোধনী প্রয়োজন।

(b) সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের আইনসভা পরিষদকে সাধারণ সংখ্যাগরিষ্ঠতার সাথে বিলটি পাস করতে হবে।

(c) সংসদীয় আইন সংক্রান্ত প্রক্রিয়া অনুসরণের পরে সংসদ সাধারণ সংখ্যাগরিষ্ঠতা সহ বিলটি পাস করবে।

(d) উপরের কোনটিই নয়

Q3. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নির্বাহী শাখার অঙ্গ নয়?

(a) রাষ্ট্রপতি

(b) মন্ত্রিপরিষদ

(c) সংসদ সদস্যগণ

(d) অ্যাটর্নি জেনারেল

Q4. যদি ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি কোনও নির্দিষ্ট রাজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে সংবিধানের 356 আর্টিকেলে প্রদত্ত ক্ষমতা প্রয়োগ করেন, তব

(a) রাজ্যের বিধানসভা স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে দ্রবীভূত হয়

(b)  রাজ্যের আইনসভার ক্ষমতা সংসদের বা কর্তৃপক্ষের অধীনে প্রয়োগযোগ্য হবে।

(c) উক্ত রাজ্যে 19 আর্টিকেল স্থগিত হবে।

(d) রাষ্ট্রপতি রাষ্ট্রের সাথে সম্পর্কিত আইন করতে পারেন।

Q5. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. আইনসভার স্পিকার তার কার্যালয়টি শূন্য করবেন যদি তিনি বিধানসভার সদস্য হতে অবরুদ্ধ হন।
  2.  যখনই আইনসভাটি বিলুপ্ত হয়ে যায়, স্পিকার তার তাত্ক্ষণিকভাবে তাকে পদ খালি করে দেবেন

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক নয়?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 নয়

Q6. সংবিধান দ্বারা অর্পিত বা সংসদ দ্বারা অর্পিত রেগুলেশনস ,রুলস ,সাব রুলস ,আইন, ইত্যাদি করার ক্ষমতা যথাযথভাবে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে কিনা তা ভারতীয় সংসদের প্রসঙ্গে, নিম্নলিখিত সংসদীয় কমিটিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি তদন্ত করে এবং সংসদে রিপোর্ট করে এই ধরনের প্রতিনিধিদলের সুযোগের মধ্যেই কার্যনির্বাহী দ্বারা অনুশীলন করা হয়?

(a) গভর্নমেন্ট আসসুরেন্স  সম্পর্কিত কমিটি

(b) সাবর্ডিনেট লেজিসলেশন সংক্রান্ত কমিটি

(c) বিধি কমিটি

(d) বিজনেস অ্যাডভাইসারি কমিটি

Q7. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  কোনও রাজ্যের গভর্নরের বিরুদ্ধে তাঁর কার্যকালীন সময়ে কোনও আদালতে কোনও ফৌজদারি মামলা পরিচালিত হবে না।
  2.  কোনও রাজ্যের রাজ্যপালের চাকুরী ও ভাতা তাঁর পদকালীন সময়ে হ্রাস করা যাবে না।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 নয়

Q8. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. প্রতিটি বিধায়ক ভোটের ভ্যালু পৃথক পৃথক রাজ্যের উপর ভ্যারি করে।
  2.  লোকসভার সংসদ সদস্যদের ভোটের ভ্যালু রাজ্যসভার সংসদ সদস্যদের ভোটের চেয়ে বেশি।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক /কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল ২

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 নয়

Q9. আন্তর্জাতিক শ্রম সংস্থার সম্মেলনসমূহ 138 এবং 182 এর সাথে সম্পর্কিত

(a) শিশুশ্রম

(b) বৈশ্বিক জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের সাথে কৃষির অনুশীলনগুলিকে অভিযোজিত করা

(c) খাদ্যমূল্য এবং খাদ্য সুরক্ষা নিয়ন্ত্রণ

(d) কর্মক্ষেত্রে লিঙ্গ সমতা

Q10. রাইট টু প্রাইভেসি,  রাইট টু লাইফ এবং পার্সোনাল লিবার্টির অন্তর্নিহিত অংশ হিসাবে সুরক্ষিত। ভারতের সংবিধানে নিম্নলিখিত কোনটি সঠিকভাবে এবং যথাযথভাবে উপরোক্ত বক্তব্যকে বোঝায়?

(a) 14 আর্টিকেল  এবং সংবিধানের ৪২ তম সংশোধনীর বিধানাবলী

(b) 17 আর্টিকেল এবং ডিরেক্টিভ প্রিন্সিপাল অফ স্টেট পলিসির পার্ট IV

(c) 21 আর্টিকেল এবং অংশে স্বাধীনতার গ্যারান্টিযুক্ত পার্ট  III

(d) সংবিধানের 44 তম সংশোধনীর অধীনে  24 আর্টিকেল এবং বিধানসমূহ

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The first hour of every parliamentary sitting is slotted for this. During this time, the members ask questions and the ministers usually give answers. The questions are of three kinds, namely, starred, unstarred and short notice.

  • A starred question (distinguished by an asterisk) requires an oral answer and hence supplementary questions can follow. Hence statement 1 is not correct.
  • An unstarred question, on the other hand, requires a written answer and hence, supplementary questions cannot follow. Hence statement 2 is not correct.
  • A short notice question is one that is asked by giving a notice of less than ten days. It is answered orally.

 

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Article 3 authorizes the Parliament to

(a) form a new state by separation of territory from any state or by uniting two or more states or parts of states or by uniting any territory to a part of any state,

(b) increase the area of any state,

(c) diminish the area of any state,

(d) alter the boundaries of any state, and

(e) alter the name of any state.

The Constitution (Article 4) itself declares that laws made for admission or establishment of new states (under Article 2) and formation of new states and alteration of areas, boundaries or names of existing states (under Articles 3) are not to be considered as amendments of the Constitution under Article 368.

This means that such laws can be passed by a simple majority and by the ordinary legislative process. Hence, (c) is the correct answer

 

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The executive branch includes the President, Vice President, Prime Ministers, Council of Ministers, Attorney General of India.

Members of Parliaments are part of the legislative branch of the Union Government. Only those MPs, which are ministers form part of the Executive.

 

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The President’s Rule can be proclaimed under Article 356… He can declare that the powers of the state legislature are to be exercised by the Parliament. So “B” is the right answer

 

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The Speaker is elected by the assembly itself from amongst its members. Usually, the Speaker remains in office during the life of the assembly. However, he vacates his office earlier in any of the following three cases: 1. if he ceases to be a member of the assembly….. So statement#1 is right.

Constitution of India, Art 179: “…Provided further that, whenever the Assembly is dissolved, the Speaker shall not vacate his office until immediately before the first meeting of the Assembly after the dissolution.” So, statement#2 is wrong.

 

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol.

  • Committee on government assurances- checks the assurances, promises and undertakings given by ministers from time to time on the floor of the House and reports on the extent to which they have been carried through. The Lok Sabha consists of 15 members and the Rajya Sabha, consists of 10 members. It was constituted in 1953.
  • Committee on Subordinate legislation examines and reports to the House whether the powers to make regulations, rules, sub-rules and bye-laws delegated by the Parliament or conferred by the Constitution to the Executive are being properly exercised by it. In both the Houses, the committee consists of 15 members. It was constituted in 1953.
  • Rules committee considers the matters of procedure and conduct of business in the House and recommends necessary amendments or additions to the rules of the House. The Lok Sabha committee consists of 15 members including the Speaker as its ex-officio chairman. In the Rajya Sabha, it consists of 16 members including the Chairman as its ex-officio chairman
  • The business advisory committee regulates the programme and timetable of the House. It allocates time for the transaction of legislative and other business brought before the House by the government. The Lok Sabha committee consists of 15 members including the Speaker as its chairman. In the Rajya Sabha, it has 11 members including the Chairman as its ex-officio chairman.

 

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Governor enjoys personal immunity from legal liability for his official acts. During his term of office, he is immune from any criminal proceedings, even in respect of his personal acts. He cannot be arrested or imprisoned(d) · His emoluments and allowances cannot be diminished during his term of office. Thus both statements are right

 

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Statement 1- Correct. The value of 1 MLA’s vote is based on the total population of the state to be divided by the total MLAs. Hence it ought to vary from state to state. ·

While the value of an MLA’s vote depends on the population of the state he or she belongs to, the value of an MP’s vote remains the same at 708. So, #2 is wrong

 

S9.Ans.(a)

Sol.

ILO Convention No. 138: minimum age of entry into work shall not be less than the age of completion of compulsory schooling and, in any case, shall not be less than 15 years. · ILO Convention No. 182: “Worst Forms of Child Labour” have to be prohibited urgently

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Supreme Court ruled that “the right to privacy is protected as an intrinsic part of the right to life and personal liberty under Article 21 of the constitution

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.