Daily Quiz in Bengali | Current Affairs For WBCS And UPSC 1 June 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | Current...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Current Affairs For WBCS And UPSC 1 June 2021

Q1. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

1.রোয়ান্ডায় হুতুস সংখ্যালঘু এবং টুটসি সংখ্যাগরিষ্ঠ সম্প্রদায়

  1. বেলজিয়ামের নেতৃত্বাধীন লীগ অব নেশনস নেতৃত্বের দ্বারা হুটু রাজতন্ত্রের মাধ্যমে রোয়ান্ডার শাসন করা হয়েছিল।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q2. নিচের কোন দেশ রোয়ান্ডাকে স্পর্শ করে

  1. বুরুন্ডি
  2. তানজানিয়া
  3. কঙ্গো গণতান্ত্রিক প্রজাতন্ত্র
  4. উগান্ডা
  5. নাইজেরিয়া

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন:

(a)  1, 2, 5

(b)  2, 3, 4, 5

(c)  2, 4, 5

(d)  1, 2. 3, 4

Q3. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  ওয়েটাঙ্গীর চুক্তির মাধ্যমে লীগ অফ নেশনস দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধের পূর্বসূর ছিল
  2.  লার্কারানো চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল যা ফ্রাঙ্কো-জার্মান পুনর্মিলনের সূচনা লিগকে অর্পণ করা হয়েছিল

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q4. অনেক সময় আরুশা চুক্তি বা আরুশার সন্ধি খবরে দেখা যায়। এর সাথে জড়িত-

(a) কাচিন সম্প্রদায় এবং মিয়ানমার জান্টার মধ্যে শান্তি চুক্তি

(b) তুরস্ক এবং ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে বাণিজ্য চুক্তি

(c) আজারবাইজান এবং আর্মেনিয়ার মধ্যে একটি শান্তি চুক্তি

(d) রুয়ান্ডা সরকারের সাথে শান্তি চুক্তি

Q5. এমপিএলএডিএস প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় প্রতিটি সংসদ সদস্যের কাছ থেকে তার নির্বাচনী এলাকায় বাজেট গ্রহণের জন্য বছরে 25 কোটি রুপি হিসাবে কাজ করার জন্য জেলা কালেক্টরকে পরামর্শ দেওয়ার পছন্দ রয়েছে।
  2.  কেবলমাত্র রাজ্যসভার মনোনীত সদস্যগণ এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় তাদের পছন্দের কাজের প্রয়োগের জন্য দেশের যে কোনও একটি রাজ্য থেকে এক বা একাধিক জেলা নির্বাচন করতে পারবেন

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q6. সংসদের আদর্শ গ্রাম যোজনা সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  যোজনার আওতায়, সংসদ সদস্য (এমপি) 2024 সালের মধ্যে মোট আটটি গ্রাম দ্বারা আর্থ-সামাজিক এবং শারীরিক অবকাঠামো উন্নয়নের জন্য দায়বদ্ধ থাকবেন।
  2.  SAGY এর জন্য তহবিলগুলি পৃথকভাবে বরাদ্দ করা হয় এবং এমপিএলএডিএস তহবিল থেকে চালানো যায় না।
  3.  গ্রামসভা হ’ল এই প্রকল্পের গ্রাউন্ড লেভেলের বেসিক পারফরম্যান্স ইউনিট

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) কেবল 2

(d) 1, 3

Q7. ইউনিভার্সাল পোষ্টাল ইউনিয়ন সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  ইউএনইউ জাতিসংঘের একটি বাহিনী 1874 সালে বার্নের চুক্তির মাধ্যমে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়।
  2.  ইউএসএ ইউনিভার্সাল পোস্টাল ইউনিয়ন থেকে সরিয়ে নিয়েছে।
  3. ইউপিইউ আন্তর্জাতিক সরবরাহের জন্য মান নির্ধারণ করে।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) কেবল 2

(d) 1, 3

Q8. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  জাতিসংঘের সবচেয়ে দরিদ্রতম সদস্য দেশটির জন্য মূল্যায়িত অবদানের কোটার আওতায় এটিকে তহবিল প্রদান বাধ্যতামূলক নয়
  2.  স্বেচ্ছাসেবীর অবদানের অধীনে কোনও ইউএন সদস্যের তহবিল সীমা 22% এর বেশি নয়

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q9. স্প্লিন্টারনেট শব্দটি অনেক সময় খবরে থাকে। এটা বোঝায়

(a) আর্থিক অপরাধের জন্য ইন্টারনেটের অনৈতিক ব্যবহার

(b) ইন্টারনেটের সকল ট্র্যাফিক সমানভাবে উপস্থাপন করা উচিত

(c) বিশ্বজুড়ে ইন্টারনেট অ্যাক্সেসের সার্বজনীনকরণ

(d) ইন্টারনেটের ব্যালকানাইজেশন

Q10. মেকাদাতু বাঁধটি সম্প্রতি খবরে দেখা গেছে নিচের কোন নদীর উপর অবস্থিত-

(a) কৃষ্ণা

(b) কাভেরি

(c) গোদাবরী

(d) যমুনা

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context: French President Emmanuel Macron asked for forgiveness for his country’s role in the 1994 Rwandan massacre in which about 800,000 people, mostly ethnic Tutsis, were killed.

Background info :

Part of German East Africa from 1894 to 1918, Rwanda came under the League of Nation’s mandate of Belgium after World War I, along with neighboring Burundi. Rwanda’s colonial period, during which the ruling Belgians favored the minority Tutsis over the Hutus, exacerbated the tendency of the few to oppress the many, creating a legacy of tension that exploded into violence even before Rwanda gained its independence. A Hutu revolution in 1959 forced as many as 300,000 Tutsis to flee the country, making them an even smaller minority. By early 1961, victorious Hutus had forced Rwanda’s Tutsi monarch into exile and declared the country a republic. After a U.N. referendum that same year, Belgium officially granted independence to Rwanda in July 1962.

Source : https://www.britannica.com/place/Rwanda/Rwanda-under-German-and-Belgian-control

https://www.thehindu.com/news/international/the-hindu-explains-frances-role-in-the-rwandan-genocide/article34666553.ece

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context: French President Emmanuel Macron asked for forgiveness for his country’s role in the 1994 Rwandan massacre in which about 800,000 people, mostly ethnic Tutsis, were killed.

 

 

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/international/the-hindu-explains-frances-role-in-the-rwandan-genocide/article34666553.ece

 

 

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Context: French President Emmanuel Macron asked for forgiveness for his country’s role in the 1994 Rwandan massacre in which about 800,000 people, mostly ethnic Tutsis, were killed.

Part of German East Africa from 1894 to 1918, Rwanda came under the League of Nation’s mandate of Belgium after World War I, along with neighboring Burundi

League of nations :

The predecessor of the United Nations was the League of Nations, established in 1919, after World War I, under the Treaty of Versailles “to promote international cooperation and to achieve peace and security.”

Despite some early successes, the League of Nations was not able to prevent World War II.

As of 20 April 1946, the League of Nations ceased to exist, having handed over all of its assets to the United Nations, and having granted the new UN Secretariat full control of its Library and archives.

Born with the will of the victors of the First World War to avoid a repeat of a devastating war, the League of Nations objective was to maintain universal peace within the framework of the fundamental principles of the Pact accepted by its Members: “to develop cooperation among nations and to guarantee them peace and security”.

The first years of existence of the League of Nations were marked by great successes. In accordance with the provisions of the Pact, several international disagreements – between Sweden and Finland, and between Greece and Bulgaria – were resolved peacefully. The Locarno Agreements signed in October 1925, which marked the beginnings of Franco-German reconciliation, were entrusted to the League. As a direct consequence, Germany, beaten and excluded from the League by the Treaty of Versailles in 1919, became a Member in 1926.

Pact of Locarno, (Dec. 1, 1925), :

It was a series of agreements whereby GermanyFranceBelgium, Great Britain, and Italy mutually guaranteed peace in western Europe. The treaties were initialed at Locarno, Switz., on October 16 and signed in London on December 1.

Source : https://www.ungeneva.org/en/history/league-of-nations

https://www.un.org/en/about-us/history-of-the-un/predecessor

 

 

 

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context: French President Emmanuel Macron asked for forgiveness for his country’s role in the 1994 Rwandan massacre in which about 800,000 people, mostly ethnic Tutsis, were killed.

 

The Arusha Accords, officially the Peace Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Rwanda and the Rwandan Patriotic Front, also known as the Arusha Peace Agreement or Arusha negotiations, were a set of five accords (or protocols) signed in ArushaTanzania on 4 August 1993, by the government of Rwanda and the rebel Rwandan Patriotic Front (RPF), under mediation, to end a three-year Rwandan Civil War. Primarily organized by the Organisation of African Unity and the heads of state in the African Great Lakes region, the talks began on 12 July 1992, and ended on 4 August 1993, when the accords were finally signed.

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/international/the-hindu-explains-frances-role-in-the-rwandan-genocide/article34666553.ece

 

 

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context: MPs wrote to Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla to restart the Member of Parliament Local Area Development (MPLAD) scheme which was suspended for two years in the wake of the covid pandemic and make MPLAD funds available to them

MPLADS Scheme :

The Members of Parliament Local Area Development Division is entrusted with the responsibility of implementation of the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS).

Under the scheme, each MP has the choice to suggest to the District Collector for works to the tune of Rs.5 Crores per annum to be taken up in his/her constituency.

The Rajya Sabha Members of Parliament can recommend works in one or more districts in the State from where he/she has been elected.

The Nominated Members of the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha may select any one or more Districts from any one State in the Country for the implementation of their choice of work under the scheme. The Ministry has issued the guidelines on the MPLADS Scheme including implementation and monitoring of the scheme. The Department has initiated all necessary steps to ensure that the scheme is successfully implemented in the field.

Source : https://www.mplads.gov.in/mplads/Default.aspx

https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/revive-mplad-scheme-in-its-true-spirit-and-release-funds-om-birla-urged/article34658406.ece

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Under the Yojana, Members of Parliament (MPs) will be responsible for developing the socio-economic and physical infrastructure of three villages each by 2019, and a total of eight villages each by 2024.

Identification of villages

MPs can select any gram panchayat, other than their own village or that of their spouse, to be developed as an Adarsh Gram.  The village must have a population of 3000-5000 people if it is located in the plains, or 1000-3000 people are located in hilly areas.

No new funds have been allocated for the Yojana.  Resources may be raised through gram panchayat’s own revenue, MPLADS, existing schemes, such as the Indira Awas Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, and Backward Regions Grant Fund, etc

Lok Sabha MP has to choose a Gram Panchayat from within his/her constituency and Rajya Sabha MP a Gram Panchayat from the rural area of a district of his/her choice in the State from which he/she is elected. Nominated MPs may choose a Gram Panchayat from the rural area of any district in the country. In the case of urban constituencies, (where there are no Gram Panchayats), the MP will identify a Gram Panchayat from a nearby rural constituency.

The Gram Panchayats once selected by members of Parliament (whose tenures have ended on account of resignation or otherwise) would be continued as such under SAGY irrespective of whether activities have already been initiated in the GP under SAGY or not. The newly elected MPs will have the option to select the GP of their choice and two more subsequently by 2019.

 

Source : https://vikaspedia.in/social-welfare/rural-poverty-alleviation-1/schemes/sansad-adarsh-gram-yojana

https://www.prsindia.org/hi/theprsblog/karnataka-election-trends-and-assembly-performance

 

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

 

The UPU, now an arm of the United Nations, was established in 1874 by the Treaty of Bern. Before this agreement, mailing letters across borders was complicated and often expensive.

To facilitate international delivery, the 192 member countries of the UPU agree to honor each other’s postage. In exchange, receiving countries get terminal fees to cover their cost of delivery. The UPU also sets standards for international delivery. The group brings order to the process of sending letters and small packages across national borders.

The UPU meets every few years to renegotiate its treaty. They try to ensure that it is economically feasible for someone in a developing country to send international mail. To do this, the UPU countries by economic development status. It charges lower terminal fees to economically disadvantaged nations. The agreement that took effect in 2018 raised terminal fees for some developing countries with strong economies, including China.

The low cost of shipping small packages from China to the United States has made it easy for small Chinese sellers to reach US consumers.

The Trump administration had threatened to leave the body, the Universal Postal Union, if its members did not change the system of fees that postal services charge for the collection and delivery of international mail and small parcels. Recently The United States has agreed to stay in the Universal Postal Union (UPU) by following negotiations with UPU.

Source : https://www.supplychaindive.com/news/upu-postal-rate-change/564615/

https://redstagfulfillment.com/universal-postal-union-treaty/

 

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Funding for the United Nations comes from two sources: (1) assessed contributions and (2) voluntary contributions. Assessed contributions are obligatory payments made by member states to finance the U.N. regular budget and peacekeeping operations. Assessed contributions to the regular budget from member states are largely based on per capita income, with a floor of 0.001 percent to ensure that even the poorest countries contribute something.

Structured to avoid relying too heavily on any member for its funds, the United Nations does not allow any country’s dues to exceed 22 percent of the regular budget. In the history of the international body, the United States is the only member to have hit that ceiling.

Source: https://www.devex.com/news/simplifying-the-un-budget-77709

 

 

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context: The outcome of the recent spat between the Centre and Twitter is one among many instances which may alter the future of the world wide web. The open web, now a mere shadow of its former self, is often dubbed as the splinternet

Splinternet is often defined as the balkanization of the net, as nations try to preserve their sovereign identities and economic interests.

Source: https://www.livemint.com/technology/tech-news/how-nationalism-gave-birth-to-the-splinternet-11613669118984.html

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context: The National Green Tribunal (NGT), Southern Zone has appointed a joint committee to look into allegations of unauthorized construction activity taking place in Mekedatu, where the Karnataka government had proposed to construct a dam across the Cauvery River.

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/tamil-nadu/ngt-forms-panel-to-probe-allegations-of-unauthorised-construction-in-mekedatu/article34646780.ece

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Current Affairs For WBCS And UPSC 1 June 2021_40.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

সেপ্টেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?