Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1. Every learner is unique means that
(a) no two learners are alike in their abilities, interests, and talents
(b) learners do not have any common qualities, nor do they share common goals
(c) a common curriculum for all learners is not possible
(d) it is impossible to develop the potential of learners in a heterogeneous class

Q2. Constructivism as a theory

(a) focuses on the role of imitation
(b) emphasizes the role of the learner in constructing his/her own view of the world
(c) emphasizes memorizing information and testing through recall
(d) emphasizes the dominant role of the teacher

Q3. Development of concepts is primarily a part of

(a) emotional development
(b) intellectual development
(c) physical development
(d) social development

Q4. Heredity is considered a __________ social structure.

(a) primary
(b) secondary
(c) dynamic
(d) static

Q5. The first step of measurement is

(a) Decision of what to measure
(b) Development of the test
(c) Administering the test
(d) None of these

Q6. Which one of the following tool(s) is used frequently in summative evaluation?

(a) Teacher observation
(b) Test
(c) Assignment
(d) All of these

Q7. Diversity: to give variety: to make diverse.__________: state or quality of being fair; fairness in dealing.

(a) Equanimity
(b) Equity
(c) Inclusiveness
(d) None of the above

Q8. __________ should be carefully designed to prevent inequity.

(a) Measurement strategies.
(b) Assessment strategies
(c) Opportunities
(d) All of the above

Q9. Helping learners recapitulate or recall what they have already learned is important because 

(a) It is a convenient beginning for any classroom instruction
(b) Relating new information to prior knowledge enhances learning
(c) It is an effective way of revising old lessons
(d) It enhances the memory of learners thereby strengthening learning

Q10. Diagnosis of the gaps in the learning of students should be following by –

(a) Appropriate remedial measures
(b) Intensive drill and practice
(c) Systematic revision of all lessons
(d) Reporting the findings to learners and parents

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?