Home   »   Science(Biology) Questions For CTET Exam 2019:...

Science(Biology) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 11th February 2019 (Solutions)

Science(Biology) Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 11th February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. The source of oxygen generated during photosynthesis is—
(a) Water
(b) Carbon Dioxide
(c) chlorophyll
(d) mesophyll celll
Q2. Process of digestion is helped by—
(a) Enzyme
(b) Hormone
(c) Mineral
(d) Vitamin
Q3. Yeast is an important source of—
(a) vitamin B
(b) protein
(c) vitamin C
(d) none of the above
Q4. The depletion of Ozone layer is mainly due to—
(a) Volcanic eruptions
(b) Aviation fuels
(c) Radioactive rays
(d) Chlorofluorocarbons
Q5. Which of the following endocrine gland is situated in the neck?
(a) Pancreas
(b) Thyroid
(c) Pituitary
(d) Adrenals
Q6. Which one of the following is correctly matched?
(a) Primary consumer-Leopard
(b) Secondary consumer-Grass
(c) Decomposer-Bacteria
(d) Producer-Deer
Q7. An organism which can monitor air pollution is—
(a) Fungi
(b) Bacteria
(c) Lichen
(d) Algae
Q8. Chlorophyll contains—
(a) Zinc
(b) Iron
(c) Magnesium
(d) Cobalt
Q9. Which of the following is a tapeworm?
(a) Fasciola
(b) Schistosoma
(c) Taenia
(d) Enterobius
Q10. Antacids are found in drugs that give relief to—
(a) Eye sight
(b) Stomach ache
(c) Acne
(d) Headache
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(a)
S2.Ans.(a)
S3.Ans.(a)
S4.Ans.(d)
S5.Ans.(b)
S6.Ans.(c)
S7.Ans.(c)
S8.Ans.(c)
S9.Ans.(c)
S10.Ans.(b)