Science Questions For CTET Exam: 22 August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Questions For CTET Exam: 22...

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 22 August 2018 (Answers)

Science Questions For CTET Exam: 22 August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam. 
Q1. The lowest layer of earth’s atmosphere is –
(a) troposphere 
(b) stratosphere
(c) mesosphere 
(d) ionosphere 
Q2. Ozone depletion in the stratosphere is mainly caused by–
(a) SO
(b) NO₂
(c) NO
(d) chlorofluorocarbons 
Q3. A fertile soil is likely to have a pH of—
(a) 3
(b) 9
(c) 6–7
(d)14 
Q4. Saline soil contains—
(a) high concentration of salt
(b) lot of moisture
(c) hard rocks
(d) none of the above
Q5. Greenhouse effect is accelerated by—
(a) deforestation 
(b) rapid industrialization 
(c) increased transportation activity
(d) all of the above
Q6. Many people died in London in 1952 as result of air pollution producing— 
(a) mist 
(b) fog
(c) smog
(d) sleet
Q7. Global warming may result in—
(a) flood 
(b) cyclone 
(c) decrease in forest productivity 
(d) all of the above 
Q8. Which one of the following group of gases contribute to the “Green House Effect”?
(a) Carbon dioxide and Methane 
(b) Ammonia an Ozone 
(c) Carbone Monoxide and Sulphur Dioxide 
(d) Carbone tetrafluoride and Nitrous oxide 
Q9. DDT and BHC may act as—
(a) allergens 
(b) carcinogens 
(c) asthmatic agents 
(d) none of these
Q10. Mercury is emitted into air by–
(a) coal 
(b) burning garbage 
(c) fire 
(d) steam engine 
Answers

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?