Science (Chemistry) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Chemistry) Quiz For CTET &...

Science (Chemistry) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam

Science (Chemistry) Quiz For CTET & KVS/NVS Exam_40.1



Q1. The number of mole of solute per liter solution is called   

(a) Molality
(b) Normality
(c) Molarity
(d) Mole fraction

Q2. The number of mole of solute per kilogram solvent is called-
(a) Molarity
(b) Molality
(c) Normality
(d) None of these

Q3. Unit of molarity is known as-  
(a)  Mole lit-1
(b) Mole kg-1
(c) Gram lit-1  
(d) None of these

Q4. The molarity of pure water is-
(a) 100 M
(b) 55.5 M
(c) 50 M
(d) 18 M

Q5. A solution which contains the maximum amount of the solute that can be dissolved in a given amount of solvent at a particular temperature is called-
(a) Saturated solution
(b) Unsaturated solution
(c) Super Saturated solution
(d) None of these

Q6. Saturated solution of NaCI on heating becomes-
(a) Supersaturated
(b) Unsaturated
(c) Remains saturated
(d) None of these

Q7. A mixture of benzene and toluene forms-
(a) An ideal solution
(b) Non-ideal solution
(c) Suspension
(d) Emulsion

Q8. A solution which obeys Raoult’s law is-
(a) Normal
(b) Molar
(c) Ideal
(d) Saturated

Q9. The hard shell of an egg was dissolved in HCL. The egg was then placed in a concentration solution of NaCI. What will happen-
(a) The egg will shrink
(b) The egg will swell
(c) The egg will become harder
(d) There will be hardly any visible change

Q10. The plant cell will shrink when placed in-
(a) Water
(b) Hypotonic solution
(c) Hypertonic solution
(d) An isotonic solution


Answers

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?