Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam

Science (Biology) Questions For CTET Exam_40.1

Q1. Stomata of CAM plants

(a) are always open
(b) open during the day and close at night
(c) open during the night and close during the day
(d) never open

Q2. Which of the following absorb light energy for photosynthesis?

(a) chlorophyll
(b) water molecule
(c) Hormone
(d) RuBP.

Q3. Main function of lenticel is(a) transpiration
(b) guttation
(c) gaseous exchange
(d) bleeding.

Q4. Opening and closing of stomata is due to the
(a) hormonal change in guard cells
(b) change in turgor pressure of guard cells
(c) gaseous exchange
(d) respiration.

Q5. In photosynthesis energy from light reaction to dark reaction is transferred in the form of

(a) ADP
(b) ATP
(c) RuDP
(d) chlorophyll.

Q6. Cytochrome is
(a) metallo flavo protein
(b) Fe containing porphyrin pigment
(c) glycoprotein
(d) lipid.

Q7. The movement of ions against the concentration gradient will be

(a) active transport
(b) osmosis
(c) diffusion
(d) all of the above

Q8. In soil, water available for plants is

(a) gravitational water
(b) chemically bound water
(c) capillary water
(d) hygroscopic water.

Q9. The rate of photosynthesis is higher in

(a) very high light
(b) continuous light
(c) red light
(d) green light.

Q10. ‘The law of limiting factors’ was proposed by

(a) Leibig
(b) Hatch and Slack
(c) Blackman
(d) Arnon.

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(c)

S2.Ans.(a)

S3.Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(b)

S5.Ans.(b)

S6.Ans.(b)

S7.Ans. (a)

S8.Ans.(c)

S9.Ans.(c)

S10.Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?