Home   »   Physics Questions For CTET Exam 2019:...

Physics Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 13th February 2019 (Solutions)

Physics Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 13th February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Natural radioactivity was discovered by
(a) Rutherford
(b) Becquerel
(c) Curie
(d) Schmidt
Q2. If an apple is released from an orbiting spaceship, it will 
(a) fall towards the Earth
(b) move at a lower speed
(c) move along with the spaceship at the same speed
(d) move at a higher speed
Q3. Which of the following is not scalar quantity?
(a) Time
(b) Volume
(c) Density
(d) Momentum
Q4. Which of the following is a vector quantity?
(a) Velocity
(b) Speed
(c) Temperature
(d) Hours
Q5. Which of the following parameters does not characterize the thermodynamic state of matter?
(a) Temperature
(b) Pressure
(c) Work
(d) Volume
Physics Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 13th February 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q7. The rate of change of momentum of a body equal of the resultant:
(a) energy
(b) power
(c) force
(d) impulse
Q8. The SI unit of mechanical power is:
(a) Joule
(b) Watt
(c) Newton-Second
(d) Joule-Second
Q9. Which one of the following physical quantities is the same for molecules of all gases at a given temperature?
(a) Speed 
(b) Mass
(c) Kinetic energy
(d) Momentum
Q10. Newton’s laws of motion do not hold good for objects
(a) at rest
(b) moving slowly
(c) moving with high velocity
(d) moving with velocity comparable to velocity of light
Solutions:
S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. Natural radioactivity was discovered by Henri Becquerel in 1896 by using naturally fluorescent minerals to study properties of X-rays. 
S2. .Ans (c) 
Sol. Due to the lack of gravitational force the apple so released will move by the same speed as the spaceship. 
S3. Ans (d) 
Sol. Momentum is a vector quantity. A vector quantity possesses both a magnitude and direction. 
S4. Ans (a) 
Sol. A vector quantity is one which has both magnitude and direction. Velocity has both magnitude and direction so it is a vector quantity. 
S5. .Ans (c) 
Sol. The thermodynamic state of a system is defined by specifying values of a set of measurable properties sufficient to determine all other properties. The thermodynamic variables in case of a gas are pressure, temperature, and volume in addition to number of moles. 
S6. .Ans (a) 
Sol. One nanometre is 1 × 10^-9 m. It is also defined as equal to 10 A°. 
S7. .Ans .(c) 
Sol. Newton’s 2nd Law – The rate of Change of momentum always acts in the direction of resultant force acting on a body ⇒ (F = ma) (where m = mass; a = acceleration) 
S8. .Ans .(b) 
Sol. Watt is the SI unit of mechanical power. 
S9. Ans (c) 
Sol. Kinetic energy is the same for molecules of all gases at a given temperature. 
S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol Newton’s laws of motion do not hold good for objects moving with velocity comparable to velocity of light because it does not follow it on this level.