Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam :...

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 30 november 2018

Maths Questions for CTET,KVS Exam : 30 november 2018_30.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. A fraction becomes 6/5 when 5 is added to its numerator and becomes 1/2 when 4 is added to its denominator. What will be the value of the fraction?
(a) 8/9
(b) 7/10
(c) 7/8
(d) 6/11

Q2. Amit can complete a work in 25 days and Punit can complete the same work in 20 days. Punit alone worked at it for 10 days and then left the work. In how many days will Amit alone complete the remaining work?
(a) 11 1/2
(b) 12 1/2
(c) 13 1/2
(d) 14 1/2

Q3. The measure of the four successive angles of a quadrilateral are in the ratio 7 : 11 : 7 : 11. The quadrilateral is a ______.
(a) trapezium
(b) rectangle
(c) parallelogram
(d) square

Q4. What is the discount percentage offered on a book having marked price Rs 2150 being sold at Rs 1892?
(a) 12 %
(b) 13 %
(c) 14 %
(d) 16 %


Q5. Rs 60500 is divided among A, B and C such that A receives 2/9 as much as B and C together and B receives 3/7 as much as A and C together. What is the share of C (in Rs)?
(a) 29850
(b) 30120
(c) 31350
(d) 37250

Q6. The average age of a class of 6 girls is x years. Four new girls having ages x – 2, x + 2, x + 4 and x + 6 joins the class. What is the new average age (in years) of the class?
(a) x + 1
(b) x + 2
(c) 2.5x
(d) x + 2.5

Q7. A dealer sells two machines at Rs 12000 each. On one it gains 32% and on the other it looses 32%. What is its profit/loss percentage in the whole transaction?
(a) No gain and no loss
(b) 1% loss
(c) 18% profit
(d) 10.24% loss

Q8. How much water (in litres) must be added to 80 litres solution of milk and water containing 10% milk, so that it becomes a 5% milk solution?
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 40
(d) 80

Q9. A bus travels 2/5 of a total journey at its usual speed. The remaining distance was covered by bus at 6/7 of its usual speed. Due to slow speed it reaches its destination 50 minutes late. If the total distance is 200 kms, then what is the usual speed (in km/hr) of bus?
(a) 20.57
(b) 24
(c) 28
(d) 26.52

Q10. For an amount, simple interest at the rate of interest of 12% per annum for 6 years is Rs 25920. What will be the compound interest (in Rs) on same amount at the rate of interest of 8% per annum compounding annually for 2 years?
(a) 4326.3
(b) 5563.4
(c) 5888.6
(d) 5990.4

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let fraction be x/y
(x+5)/y=6/5
5x + 25 = 6y
6y – 5x = 25 … (i)
and
x/(y+4)=1/2⇒2x=y+4 …(ii)
Solving (i) and (ii)
x = 7 and y = 10
so, fraction is 7/10

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let Amit alone can complete the remaining work in x days.
So,
x/25+10/20=1 ⇒ x/25=1/2 ⇒ x = 12.5 days

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pair of opposite angles are equal in a parallelogram. Rectangle and square are also parallelogram but they have 90° angle at each corner.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Percentage discount=(2150 –1892)/2150×100=12%


S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. A=2/9 (B+C)
B+C=9/2 A
So,A+9/2 A=60500
11A = 60500 × 2 ⇒ A = Rs. 11000
And
B=3/7 (A+C) ⇒ A+C=7B/3
B+7/3 B=60500 ⇒ B = Rs. 18150
C = 60500 – 11000 – 18150 = Rs. 31350 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Total age of 6 girls = 6x
New average age=(6x+4x+10)/10=x+1

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. When selling price of two articles remain same and first article is sold at x% loss and second at x% profit then there is always a loss of x^2/100%
So, there would be (32)^2/100% loss
= 10.24% loss

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Let water added = x litre
(90/100×80+x)/(80+x)=95/100
(72+x)/(80+x)=19/20
1440 + 20x = 1520 + 19x
x = 80 litre

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let slow speed = 6x
And normal speed = 7x
Time difference will occur only in remaining 3/5 of distance
Let total distance = D
(3/5 D)/6x –(3/5 D)/7x=50/60
120/6x–120/7x=5/6
120(7 –6)/42x=5/6
x=24/7
Usual speed=24/7×7 km=24 km⁄hr

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 12% × 6 = 72%
72% → 25920
1%=25920/72
100%=25920/72×100 =36000
C.I.=P[(1+R/100)^2–1]
=P[(1+8/100)^2–1]
=36000[(27/25)^2–1]
=36000[(729–625)/625]
=36000×104/625
=Rs.5990.4