CTET 2020 Important History Questions : 16th January 2020_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET 2020 Important History Questions :...

CTET 2020 Important History Questions : 16th January 2020

CTET 2020 Important History Questions : 16th January 2020_40.1

DSSSB 2020 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following Paleolithic Age is known as ‘Flake-Blade Culture’?
निम्नलिखित पुरापाषाण युग को फ्लेक-ब्लेड संस्कृति के नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) Lower/Earlier Paleolithic Age/ निचला/प्रारंभिक पुरापाषाण युग
(b) Middle Paleolithic Age/ मध्य पुरापाषाण युग
(c) Upper/Later Paleolithic Age/ ऊपरी/ उत्तर पुरापाषाण युग
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Which of the following called the 4th Buddhist council and sent mission to China, Korea and Japan?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने चौथे बौद्ध समिति बुलाई और चीन, कोरिया और जापान के पास मिशन भेजा?
(a) Kanishka/ कनिष्क
(b) Ashoka/ अशोक
(c) Palas/ पाल
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Which of the following dynasty established by Pushyamitra Sunga, a Brahmin Commander-in-chief of last Mauryan ruler?
अंतिम मौर्य शासक पुष्यमित्र शुंग जो ब्राह्मण सेनापति थे, द्वारा निम्नलिखित में से किस वंश की स्थापना हुई?
(a) Sunga Dynasty/ शुंग वंश
(b) Kanva Dynasty/ कणव वंश
(c) Satavahana Dynasty/ सातवाहन वंश
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Which of the following’s the Navaratna (nine gems) of Chandragupta II?
चंद्रगुप्त II के नवरत्न (नौ रत्न) निम्नलिखित में से कौन हैं?
(a) Kalidasa/ कालिदास
(b) Amarsingh/ अमरसिंह
(c) Dhanavantri/ धनवंतरी
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q5. ‘Manusmriti’ was translated in English under the title of ‘Institutes of Hindu Law’ by 
‘इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिंदू लॉ’ शीर्षक के नाम से मनुस्मृति का अंग्रेजी में अनुवाद किसने किया?
(a) J.R. Hawkins/ जे.आर.हॉकिन्स
(b) William Jones/ विलियम जोंस
(c) Charudatta/ चारुदत्त्ता
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Which of the following was the Founder of Pala empire in 750 A.D.?
750 ई. में पाल साम्राज्य का संस्थापक निम्नलिखित में से कौन था?
(a) Dharmpala/ धर्मपाल
(b) Gopala/ गोपाल
(c) Jaydeva/ जयदेव
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Which of the following rulers introduced the Sajda (Prostration before the Monarch) and Paibos (kissing the feet of monarch)?
निम्नलिखित में से किस शासक ने सजदा (राजा के आगे साष्टांग प्रणाम) और पायबोस (राजा के पैर चूमना) की शुरुआत की?
(a) Ghiyasuddin Balban/ गियासुद्दीन बलबन
(b) Masud Shah/ मसूद शाह
(c) Nasiruddin Mahamud/ नसीरुद्दीन महमूद
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. _______ was built by Muhammad Adil Shah, it is famous for the so-called ‘Whispering Gallery’.
______ मुहम्मद आदिल शाह द्वारा बनाया गया था, यह तथाकथित ‘फुसफुसाने वाला गलियारा’ के लिए प्रसिद्ध है.
(a) Charminar/ चारमीनार
(b) Qutub Minar/ क़ुतुब मीनार
(c) Gol Gumbaj/ गोल गुम्बज
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Second Battle of Panipat (5 Nov, 1556) was fought between Hemu and _____
पानीपत की दूसरी लड़ाई (5 नवंबर, 1556) हेमू और _____ के बीच लड़ी गई थी.
(a) Bairam Khan/ बैरम खां
(b) Akbar/ अकबर
(c) Rana Uday Singh राणा उदय सिंह
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following Treaty was signed by Tipu Sultan to end the second Anglo Mysore war?
टीपू सुल्तान ने दूसरे एंग्लो-मैसूर युद्ध को समाप्त करने के लिए निम्नलिखित में से किस संधि पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे?
(a) Treaty of Mangalore (1784) / मंगलोर की संधि
(b) Treaty of Mysore (1790)/ मैसूर की संधि
(c) Treaty of Madras (1769)/ मद्रास की संधि
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?