English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:10th October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018...

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:10th October 2018 (Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:10th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Pedagogy Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamNVS etc.
Q1. Substitutional method was initially adopted by 
(a) Palmer 
(b) Kingsley 
(c) Macgully 
(d) Dodson
Q2. Scientific method of the modern method of teaching of reading is 
(a) Phonic method 
(b) Choral method 
(c) Word method 
(d) Look and Say method 
Q3. At primary level, we should use method for teaching reading 
(a) Story method 
(b) Sentence method 
(c) Phonic method 
(d) All of these 
Q4. Suitable method for teaching spelling at middle stage is 
(a) Dictation method 
(b) Drill method 
(c) Play way method 
(d) All of these 
Q5. Which branch of linguistic studies the applications of the basic principles of the linguistic science to language teaching? 
(a) Structural linguistics 
(b) Applied linguistic 
(c) Comparative linguistic 
(d) Historical linguistics 
Q6. When did English Prose come into existence? 
(a) 9th century 
(b) 12th century 
(c) 14th century 
(d) 19th century 
Q7. Which of these can be classified under types of grammar? 
(a) Descriptive 
(b) Scholarly 
(c) Transformational generative 
(d) All of these 
Q8. Which of the following grammar is taught incidentally: 
(a) Prescriptive grammar 
(b) Traditional grammar 
(c) Functional grammar 
(d) Theoretical grammar 
Q9. Reading habit is important due to the following reasons: 
(a) Increases vocabulary 
(b) Makes us knowledgeable 
(c) Helps in getting information 
(d) All of these 
Q10. What are the methods of teaching spellings? 
(a) Correct pronunciation 
(b) Dictionary method 
(c) Transcription 
(d) All of these 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
You may also like to read
English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:10th October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:10th October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:10th October 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?