CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Misc.Questions | 9th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Misc.Questions | 9th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Misc.Questions | 9th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which of the following is NOT considered as Amir Khusro’s creation?
(a) Laila Majnu
(b) Nuh Sipihr
(c) Miftah ul-Futuh
(d) Tutinama
Q2. For the first time in India, the Kisan Diwas was celebrated on which of the following years?
(a) 1936
(b) 1937
(c) 1930
(d) 1926
Q3. Which of the following is NOT correctly matched?
(a) Sandstone – Conglomerate
(b) Limestone – Marble
(c) Granite – Basalt
(d) Gabbro – Serpentine
Q4. The foothill range of Himalaya is known as which of the following name?
(a) Trans Himalaya
(b) Great Himalaya
(c) Pir Panjal
(d) Shivalik
Q5. “Pandvani” is a major folk dance form of which states?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Q6. With which country’s university Indian Railways has signed an agreement for Dedicated Freight Corridor?
(a) Japan
(b) Canada
(c) Australia
(d) South Korea
Q7. How many members are nominated in Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha respectively by the President of India?
(a) 2, 12
(b) 12, 2
(c) 10, 20
(d) 20, 10
Q8. In case of equal voting, who among the following can cast only a casting vote in Lok Sabha?
(a) President of India
(b) Prime Minister of India
(c) Chief Justice of India
(d) Speaker of Lok Sabha
Q9. The ______________ monsoon winds carry lots of water from the Indian Ocean.
(a) North-west
(b) South-west
(c) South-east
(d) North-east
Q10. Which of the following Five Year Plan had the focus on ‘food, work & productivity’?
(a) Sixth Five Year Plan
(b) Second Five Year Plan
(c) Seventh Five Year Plan
(d) Fifth Five Year Plan
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)


You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Misc.Questions | 9th November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Misc.Questions | 9th November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Misc.Questions | 9th November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?