CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(History) Questions | 11th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(History) Questions | 11th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(History) Questions | 11th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science (History) Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1.Why was members of the committees of the Sabhas in Chola times selected by a lottery system? 
(a) So as not to create problems in the village in case the committee members were appointed.
(b) It was the order of the king to do so.
(c) Since, the persons who could participate in the lottery were limited due to the qualification required, any of them could function equally well in the committees.
(d)None of the above.

Q2. Why did the various kingdoms of the time wage the tripartite struggle to capture Kannauj? 
(a) The kingdom of Kannauj had challenged all of them to capture it
(b) People of Kannauj were very poor
(c)  Kannauj was located in the fertile Gangetic belt where agriculture was flourishing
(d) None of the above

Q3. For what are the two inscriptions from Uttaramerur during the reign of king Parantaka I famous? 
(a) They give information about the methods of irrigation followed at that time
(b) They give detailed information regarding the Sabha an institution of Brahmin villages
(c) They give detailed information about a non-Brahmanical village called Ur
(d) None of the above

Q4. The bronze idols of the Chola period were created using the ‘lost wax technique’. What was coated on the way mould in this method? 
(a) Mud or clay
(b) Camphor
(c)  Bronze
(d) Iron

Q5. The Periyapuranam, written in the 12th century by Sekkizhar, describes 
(a) Life of Kulothunga
(b) The conquest of Sri Lanka
(c)  The early years of the Chola kingdom
(d) The (poets) legendary lives of the 63 Nayanars

Q6. Which of the following was part of temple architecture of the ninth century? 
(a)Rangshala (place to perform dance)
(b)Yagya Vedi (seat to perform sacred incantation)
(c) Havan Kund (square pyramid shaped pot with opisa mouth to hold fire)
(d)Decorative gateway (dwara)

Q7. Al-Baruni came to India with 
(a) Rajendral
(b) Mahmud of Ghazni
(c)  Taimur
(d) None of these

Q8. Hiranya-garbha ritual was performed 
(a) When a king won a territory
(b) To declare the king as Kshatriya even if he was not one by birth
(c)  Before hunting a deer
(d) For the birth of male child

Q9. During the Chola period associations of traders were known as 
(a) Gramam
(b) Shrenis
(c)  Nagaram
(d) Sabha

Q10. Dantidurga, who performed a ritual called hiranya-garbha was a 
(a) Chola King
(b) Pratihara Chief
(c)  Rashtrakuta Chief
(d) Pallava Chief

Solution

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.



You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(History) Questions | 11th November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(History) Questions | 11th November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(History) Questions | 11th November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?