Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 28th September 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 28th September 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Ramesh and Ankit have the same IQ of 120. Ramesh his two years younger than Ankit. If Ankit is 12 yr old, then the mental age of Ramesh is 
(a) 9 yr
(b) 10 yr
(c) 12 yr
(d) 14 yr
Q2. Which of the following is not an example of discrete variable?
(a) Age 
(b) Gender
(c) Marital status
(d) Place of residence
Q3. An appropriate form of assessing students’ performance in practicals is 
(a) interview
(b) observation
(c) questionnaire
(d) written test
Q4. The type of evaluation which is used to monitor learning progress during instruction si called as
(a) diagnostic evaluation
(b) formative evaluation
(c) placement evaluation 
(d) summative evaluation
Q5. Which one of the following is the better item of essay type of question?
(a) Discuss Newton’s three laws of motion
(b) Explain each of Newton’s three laws of motion
(c) What are Newton’s laws of motion?
(d) Write note on Newton’s laws of motion
Q6. Special needs education is the type of education
(a) given to very special people
(b) given to persons with disabilities
(c) provided to intelligent people 
(d) established by colonial masters
Q7. Which one of the following cues does not indicate visual problems in the children?
(a) Difficulty in following direction
(b) Frowning
(c) Stumbling
(d) Unable to estimate distance
Q8. Children with speech impairment can be assisted by
(a) encouraging them to express thoughts in the classroom 
(b) helping him/her to pronounce correct sounds
(c) helping him/her to hear his/her spoken errors
(d) referral to specialist for complete evaluation
Q9. The gifted child 
(a) learns rapidly and easily
(b) retains what he/she has heard or read without much rote drill
(c) reasons things out
(d) attends to stimuli for a shorter period
Q10. Slow learners whose educational attainment falls below their natural abilities are labeled as 
(a) backward
(b) gifted
(c) juvenile delinquent
(d) mentally retarded
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Ramesh mental age is same as Ankit’s actual age.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Age is not an example of discrete variable because it is a continuous one.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Observation indicates about the level of understanding of a practical of any person or student.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Formative evaluation is used to help individual improve performance through specific suggestions in the form of instruction.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Rest of others are questioned and they needed to be answered in discrete manner.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Special needs education is that education which is given to persons with disabilities.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Stumbling is resultant of carelessness and it is not associated with eye problem.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Speaking development follows a typical pattern and if they get speech impairment consult specialist.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Gifted child has higher potential of learning in comparison to other children.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Mentally retarded children are slow learners. They perform poor in academics.

You may also like to watch:

You may also like to read :
    CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 28th September 2019_40.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 28th September 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 28th September 2019_60.1

    Sharing is caring!

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.