Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 27th September 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 27th September 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVS, DSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Vocabulary of an infant at the end of the 2nd year becomes
(a) 100 words
(b) 60 words
(c) 150 words
(d) 10 words
Q2. Which of the following is a principle of development?
(a) It does not proceed at the same pace for all
(b) Development is always linear
(c) It’s a discontinuous process
(d) All processes of development are not interconnected 
Q3. Learners display individual difference. So, a teacher should
(a) provide a variety of learning experiences
(b) enforce strict discipline
(c) increase numbers of tests
(d) insist on uniform pace of learning
Q4. Purpose of evaluative phase of teaching is 
(a) to know to what extent objectives are realized
(b) to know the shortcoming of the teacher
(c) to know the effectiveness of strategies
(d) All of the above
Q5. A child and her father are strolling. The child knows there are such things as birds but she had never seen a kite before. Upon seeing the kite she says “see the bird” and her father says “No dear, it is a kite”. This example demonstrates
(a) assimilation
(b) accomodation
(c) conservation
(d) object permanence 
Q6. A teacher, because of his/her democratic nature, allows students to sit all over the nature, allows students to sit all over the class. Some sit together and discuss or do group reading. Some sit quietly and read group reading. Some sit quietly and read themselves. A parent does not like it. Which of the following may be the best way to handle the situation?
(a) Parents should complain against the teacher to the principal
(b) Parents should request the principal to change the section of their ward
(c) Parents should show trust in the teacher and discuss the problem with the teacher
(d) Parents should take away the child from the at school
Q7. Factors affecting learning that deal with the innate aspects of an individual and are unique to his/her are called 
(a) language factors
(b) social factors
(c) personal factors
(d) parental factors
Q8. Which one of the following principle is not giving importance to the related factors in the atmosphere of the child development?
(a) Principle of uniformity of pattern
(b) Principle of social understanding
(c) Principle of continuity
(d) Principle of inter-relation
Q9. With reference to Piaget’s Stages of cognitive Development match the following

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 27th September 2019_40.1

Q10. With reference to Piaget’s key ideas the realization that objects or sets of objects stay the same even when they are changed about or made to look different is 
(a) decentration
(b) classification
(c) class inclusion
(d) conservation
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read :
    CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 27th September 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 27th September 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 27th September 2019_70.1

    Sharing is caring!

    [related_posts_view]

    Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *