CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Science Pedagogy Questions | 22nd November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Science Pedagogy Questions | 22nd November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Science Pedagogy Questions | 22nd November 2019_40.1
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Pedagogy Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. While teaching the correct method of using a spring balance to Class VIII students, Gunjan mentions the following steps (not in correct sequence) to be followed
A. Note the zero error. 
B. Calculate the actual reading. 
C. Note the position of pointer on the graduated scale. 
D. Record the least count of the spring balance. 
Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the steps to be followed for the said purpose? 
(a) A, D, C, B
(b) A, B, D, C
(c) A, D, B, C
(d) D, A, C, B

Q2. Which one of the following is not a desired objective of learning of Science at upper primary stage? 
(a) To acquire essential process skills
(b) To perform better in competitive examinations
(c) T0o acquire scientific literacy
(d) To develop rational thinking

Q3. The technique of role-play is considered to be effective strategy in teaching of Science because 
(a) It is likely to promote social skills of students
(b) It is ensures breaking of monotony in the process learning
(c) It ensures better understanding of one’s role in real life
(d) It ensures active participation of students in the process of learning

Q4. Science is considered to be questioning, exploring, doing and investigating. Which of the following activities, carried out by Dipika in teaching of Science, is best suited to satisfy these criteria? 
(a) A debate on environmental issues
(b) Project work on nature of sound
(c) Unit test on micro-organisms
(d) A group discussion on common diseases

Q5. The National Curriculum Framework (NCF), 2005 recommends that teaching of Science at upper primary stage should emphasize maximum on 
(a) answering all questions given in textbook exercises
(b) improving students’ performance in examinations
(c) relating classroom learning to life outside the school
(d) memorizing all scientific terms given in textbook

Q6. Geeta is preparing a lesson-plan for teaching the topic on ‘Human eye’ to class VIII students. Inclusion of which of the following activities in the lesson-plan is likely to be most effective in helping the students understand related concepts better? 
(a) Using students activities and interactive classroom questioning
(b) Demonstration using model of human eye
(c) Preparing a good home assignment
(d) Dictating notes to students in the classroom

Q7. On the basis of recommendations of National Curriculum Framework (NCF), 2005, NCERT textbooks is in Science lay greater emphasis on 
A. discouraging rote learning 
B. maintaining sharp boundaries between different domains of Science curriculum 
C. providing active learning experiences to students 
D. learning exact definitions of scientific terms 
Which one of the following pairs represents the combination of correct statement given above?
(a) C and D
(b) B and C
(c) A and B
(d) A and C

Q8. Which one of the following approach adopted by a Science teacher reflects Scientifics temper on her part?
(a) Encouraging students to ask questions in the classroom
(b) Preparing difficult question paper enhance earning
(c) Maintaining perfect discipline in the class
(d) Covering the prescribed syllabus as quickly as possible

Q9. The following steps (not in the proper sequence) are generally recommended to be followed in scientific method 
A. Testing of hypothesis 
B. Formulation of hypothesis 
C. Identification of problem 
D. Collection of data 
E. Drawing of conclusion 
Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the above steps to be followed for this purpose? 
(a) D, C, B, A, E
(b) B, C, A, D, E
(c) C, A, D, B, E
(d) C, B, D, A, E

Q10. Hands-on activities and projects form an integral part of learning of Science. These learning experiences primarily aim at 
(a) maintaining discipline in the laboratory
(b) providing opportunity to students for extended learning
(c) assessing the students on practical skills
(d) keeping the students engaged all the time

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct sequence of spring balance method is given in option(a).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Main focuses of the objectives are only mental and intellectual growth of child not performance.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Active participation in learning is the main objective of role-play technique. It helps in better understanding and analysis of the related topic.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option (b) is the most suitable answer to the given question.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. NCF emphasizes the practical way of learning, so that the student may related the education to daily normal social and practical life.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. On the basis of recommendations of NCF 2005, NCERT textbook more emphasizes practical and proper learning.
So, only option (4) is suitable under this objective.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Main aim of a teacher should be the delivery of maximum knowledge related to the topic in query form, so that students can reach to the basics.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. option (d) provides the proper sequence for a scientific method.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hands- on activities Science provides opportunity to students for depth of knowledge and fundamental concepts.

You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?