CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Physics Questions | 23rd October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Physics Questions | 23rd October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Physics Questions | 23rd October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Physics Questions:

Today, we are providing you the  Science Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. A ball is thrown upwards in a train which is accelerating. The ball will fall
(a) Ahead of the thrower
(b) Behind the thrower
(c) In the hands of thrower
(d) Data inadequate

Q2. A moving bullet hits a solid target resting on a friction less surface and gets embedded in it. What is conserved in this process?
(a) Both momentum and kinetic energy
(b) Kinetic energy alone
(c) Momentum alone
(d) Neither momentum nor kinetic energy

Q3. The good absorbers of heat are:
(a) Poor emitters
(b) Non-emitter
(c) Good emitters
(d) Highly polished

Q4. A piece of metal feels hotter than a piece of wood in summer because:
(a) Metal expands more than wood
(b) Our body is cooler than metal but warmer than wood
(c) Metal is a better conductor of heat than wood
(d) Metal gets hotter than wood

Q5. Heat produced in a conductor depends on:
(a) Directly on time
(b) Inversely on time
(c) Both (a) and (b) are true
(d) None of the above

Q6. Sound waves do not show in air:
(a) Polarization
(b) Diffraction
(c) Refraction
(d) Reflection

Q7. Velocity of sound will be: 
(a) Slower in moist air than in dry air
(b) Faster in moist air than in dry air
(c) Same in moist and dry air
(d) Independent of its density

Q8. Buzzing of a mosquito is:
(a) Loud should
(b) Shrill sound
(c) Flat sound
(d) Sweet sound

Q9. Doppler’s effect of sound is produced when the source and the observer are:
(a) Moving
(b) In relative motion
(c) Stationary
(d) Resonance phenomenon

Q10. The same notes being played on the sitar and veena differ in:
(a) Pitch
(b) Quality
(c) Both pit hand quality
(d) None of the two

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The reason is that at the moment the ball was thrown, the ball was in motion along with the person and the train, due to the inertia of motion. So during the time ball remains in air, both the person and the ball move ahead by the same distance. This makes the ball to come back to his hand on its return.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. No external force is acting on the bullet + solid block system, thus linear momentum of the system is conserved. Also is it perfectly inelastic collision, so kinetic energy does not conserve. So, only momentum will conserve.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. the ratio of emissive power to absorptive ratio was the same for all bodies emitting and absorbing thermal radiation in thermodynamic equilibrium. This means that a good absorber is a good emitter.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. As moist will decrease the density of air particles at constant temperature and pressure. So the speed of sound will increase. Hence the sound will travel faster in moist air than the dry air.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The same note played on sitar and veena differ in their quality i.e., the number of harmonics present, their order and relatives intensities.

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?