Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 7th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 7th October 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Biology:
Today, we are providing you the  Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam

Q1. Study the following table.
Group Parts of stamen Parts of pistil
A. Anther, filament Ovary, stigma, style
B. Anther, petal Anther, sepal, stigma
C. Stigma, filament Style, stigma, sepal
D. Style, ovary Anther, filament, ovary
The group in which the parts of stamen and parts of pistil are correctly shown is 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D


Q2. Consider the following edible plants.
A. Banana
B. Brinjal
C. Ladyfinger
D. Pumpkin
Select from these a pair of plants, which has two or more than two edible parts.
(a) C and D
(b) B and C
(c) A and D
(d) A and B


Q3. Which one of the following elements must be available in sufficient quantity in the water of a pond in at tadpoles are growing?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Iodine
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Chlorine


Q4. Consider the following terms related to cells.
A. Chromosome
B. Gene
C. Nucleolus
D. Ribosome
Out of these, the parts of nucleus of a cell are
(a) C and D
(b) B and C
(c) A, B and C
(d) A and C

Q5. Select the correct statement from among the following.
(a) Plants with green leaves only carry out photosynthesis
(b) Photosynthesis takes place only in leaves
(c) Irrespective of colour, all leaves carry out photosynthesis
(d) Plants can carry out of photosynthesis even without chlorophylls


Q6. Reema tells her friend that ladyfinger is a fruit. Her friend Shahna disagrees with her. Which one of the following statements is true?
(a) Ladyfinger has seeds, thus it is a fruit.
(b) Ladyfinger has seeds, thus it is a vegetable.
(c) Ladyfinger is a vegetable; hence it cannot be a fruit.
(d) Ladyfinger is eaten in cooked form, hence it is a vegetable.

Q7. Match the edible parts of plants in Column I with those in Column II.
Column I Column II
A Root 1. Groundnut
B Stem 2. Apple
C Seed 3. Sugarcane
D Fruit 4. Carrot
The given choices are
A B C D
(a) 1 4 3 2
(b) 3 2 4 1
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 2 1 4 3

Q8. Which one of the following represents a group of autotrophs?
(a) Spinach, Mushroom, Tomato, Yeast
(b) Tulsi, Algae, Cuscuta(dodder), Mushroom
(c) Algae, Spinach, Tomato, Banana
(d) Algae, Cuscuta(dodder), Banana, Mango

Q9. In plants and trees, water goes up high due to suction pull. Which of the following phenomena causes this suction pull?
(a) Transpiration
(b) Photosynthesis
(c) Respiration
(d) Absorption

Q10. Which of the following is the reproducing part of ginger?
(a) Root
(b) Leaf
(c) Stem
(d) Seed


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.