CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 21st October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 21st October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 21st October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Biology Questions:

Today, we are providing you the  Science Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Enzymes present in the pancreatic juice are:
(a) Pepsin, peptidases and lipase
(b) Trypsin, amylase and lipase
(c) Lipase, sugar and peptidases
(d) None of the above

Q2. The largest gland in the coelom is:
(a) Pancreas
(b) Liver
(c) Thyroid
(d) Parathyroid

Q3. When a man starves, he starts consuming his own:
(a) Protein
(b) Fat
(c) Glycogen
(d) None of these

Q4. Which one of the following enzyme does not function after food passes from stomach to the intestine?
(a) Trypsin
(b) Pepsin
(c) Steapsin
(d) None of these

Q5. Liver is said to be a digestive gland although it secretes:
(a) Many enzymes
(b) No enzymes
(c) Amylase
(d) Pepsin and trypsin

Q6. Increased excretion of sodium and ammonium salts by the kidneys is called:
(a) Alkaline tide
(b) Diabetes
(c) Hemophilia
(d) None of these

Q7. The enzyme invertase converts:
(a) Cellulose into starch
(b) Starch into glucose
(c) Glucose into sucrose
(d) Sucrose into glucose and fructose

Q8. The most important element for the growth and repair of tissues is:
(a) Vitamins
(b) Proteins
(c) Calcium
(d) Carbohydrates

Q9. An iron-containing protein myoglobin is present in the:
(a) Spleen
(b) Lungs
(c) Muscles
(d) None of these

Q10. The organ of sound production in birds is:
(a) Larynx
(b) Syrinx
(c) Pharynx
(d) Vocal sac

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The pancreas contains exocrine glands that produce enzymes important to digestion. These enzymes include trypsin and chymotrypsin to digest proteins; amylase for the digestion of carbohydrates; and lipase to break down fats.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Liver is the largest gland in human body.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. glycogen is broken down into glucose.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Invertase is an enzyme that catalyzes the hydrolysis (breakdown) of sucrose (table sugar) into fructose and glucose.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. the role of protein is to help repair tissues and also important for growth and development.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Myoglobin is a protein found in muscles that binds oxygen with its heme group like hemoglobin.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. bird’s sound producing organ, a “voice box” called the syrinx.

Get More Science Quizzes Here
You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?