CTET English Questions | Best Practice Material | 13th June 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET English Questions | Best Practice...

CTET English Questions | Best Practice Material | 13th June 2019(Solutions)

CTET English Questions | Best Practice Material | 13th June 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5

Direction (1-10): In the following questions four alternatives are given for idioms/phrases in now. Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase.

Q1. Take the spear
(a) To drink in the company of others
(b) To make an exaggerated statement
(c) To fight fiercely till the end
(d) To accept full blame for something

Q2. Grist to one’s mill
(a) Harmful to somebody
(b) Useful to somebody
(c) Useless to somebody
(d) Dreadful to somebody
Q3. In a lather
(a) Encouraged
(b) Tired
(c) Distressed
(d) Refreshed
Q4. Mop down
(a) To clean something
(b) To misinterpret a statement
(c) To be dejected
(d) To be uncertain
Q5. In a huff
(a) In confusion
(b) In a happy mood
(c) In an offended manner
(d) In a respected manner
Q6. Brain sauce
(a) Foolish
(b) Wisdom
(c) Mentally ill
(d) Head full of thoughts
Q7. Lynch law
(a) Law imposed by the government
(b) Law of the mob
(c) A law that is supposed to be useless
(d) A rule that no one follows
Q8. Globetrotters
(a) Travellers around the world
(b) Sick people in hospital
(c) The people living in asylum
(d) World champions
Q9. Dole out
(a) Allocate
(b) Be effective
(c) Turn up
(d) Mismanage
Q10. Past someone’s prime
(a) To intentionally start a fight or argument
(b) To eat a great amount of food at one time
(c) Beyond the most productive period
(d) To undertake a task or activity with eagerness
Answer
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read :

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?