Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 18th March 2019(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 18th March 2019(Solutions)_30.1

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Determinants of individual differences in human beings relate to
(a) differences in environment
(b) differences in heredity
(c) interaction between heredity and environment
(d) Both heredity and environment interacting separately
Q2. “Environment is an external force which influences us”. Who said this?
(a) Woodworth
(b) EJ Ross
(c) Anastasi
(d) None of these
Q3. Which of the following is not the law of heredity?
(a) Similarity
(b) Variation
(c) Regression 
(d) Motivation
Q4. Which thinker defined environment as “anything immediately surrounding an object and exerting a direct influence on it”?
(a) Ann Nastase
(b) Holland and Douglas
(c) P Gisbert
(d) EJ Ross
Q5. An intelligent father has an intelligent child due to 
(a) nurture
(b) nutrition
(c) school curriculum 
(d) heredity
Q6. Which of the following is an environmental factor?
(a) Family
(b) Pre-disposition to certain diseases like diabetes
(c) Colour of eyes
(d) Blood type
Q7. Which of the following is incorrect regarding heredity?
(a) Two siblings will have identical physical characteristics due to heredity
(b) Heredity determines intelligence, which is a factor affecting learning 
(c) Heredity determines temperament of a person when he grows up
(d) Inborn talents of a child are strongly related to heredity
Q8. One boy out of identical orphan twin brothers is adopted by a socio-economically rich family, while the other brother is adopted by a poor family. After one year, which of the following may be most likely observed?
(a) The boy adopted by the poor family will score better in academics than his twin
(b) The boy adopted by the socio-economically rich family will have a much higher IQ than his twin brother
(c) The boy adopted by the socio-economically rich family will be more healthy than his twin brother 
(d) Both the boys will develop equally
Q9. A child learns properly in an environment which
(a) gives due weightage to the emotions and experiences of a child
(b) gives ample space to play
(c) promotes strict discipline
(d) gives opportunities to make friends
Q10. “Environmental factors do not play any role in shaping an individual, since growth of each individual is determined by his genetic makeup.” This statement is
(a) correct, since there have been several researches to prove that genetic material alone predicts an individual’s development
(b) incorrect, since environmental factors contribute little in an individual’s growth and development 
(c) incorrect, since there have been several researches to prove that environment can have a major influence on development
(d) correct, since genetic makeup of an individual is very strong
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
You may also like to read :



      Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 18th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 18th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 18th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1