Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 13th February 2019(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 13th February 2019(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 

Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Which of the following is not an attribute of cognition ? 
(a) It is a mental process involved in gaining knowledge and comprehension
(b) Thinking, knowing, remembering, judging and problem-solving are the elements of cognition
(c) Cognition is the higher-level function of brain that includes imagination and perception
(d) Cognition is an integral part of learning though not necessary for children in the earlier stages
Q2. Consider the given statements about the components of cognition and choose the option that weakens the concept. 
(a) Cognitive perceptions allow us to organize and understand the world through stimuli
(b) Attention is to concentrate on the stimuli or an activity
(c) Memory is a basic function learning in the mere sense of creating identity
(d) Thought is the most fundamental cognitive process

Q3. Which of the given combinations, in terms of instincts-emotions is correct ? 
(a) Fight-Disgust
(b) Curiosity-Wonder
(c) Self-assertion-Subjection
(d) Appeal-Lust

Q4. Which of the following is not a component of cognition ? 
(a) Feelings
(b) Thoughts
(c) Attention
(d) Perception

Q5. Which of the following instincts is responsible for the emotion which gives a feeling of ownership ? 
(a) Constructiveness
(b) Self-abasement
(c) Pugnacity
(d) Acquisitiveness

Q6. Which of the following is not a basic universal emotion, as suggested by Paul Eckman ? 
(a) Disgust
(b) Repulsion
(c) Happiness
(d) Anger

Q7. Identify the mismatch in following 
(a) Formal operational stage : Develop imagination Understand
(b) Concrete operational stage : conservation
(c) Preoperational stage : Understand past and future
(d) Sensorimotor stage : Acquire object permanence

Q8. According to Piaget’s stages of cognitive development, memory and imagination developing belongs to 
(a) Pre-operational stage
(b) Concrete-operational stage
(c) Sensori-motor stage
(d) Formal-operational stage

Q9. Which of the following is associated with formal operational stage ? 
(a) Motor activity and use of symbols
(b) Logical use of symbols
(c) Development of memory and imagination
(d) Diminishing of egocentric thought

Q10. Which of the following statements about cognition and emotions is correct ? 
(a) Cognition and emotions are processes independent of each other.
(b) Cognition and emotions are intertwined and affect each other.
(c) Cognition affects emotions but emotions do not affect cognition.
(d) Emotions affect cognition but cognition does not affect emotions.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)