Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 21st May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 21st...

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 21st May 2019(Solutions)

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 21st May 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for TET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Vital force theory was put forwarded by
वाइटल बल सिद्धांत किसके द्वारा लाया गया था?
(a) Berzelius/बेर्ज़ेलिउस
(b) Wohler/ वोएहलेर
(c) Grignard/ग्रिग्नार्ड
(d) Kolbe/कोल्बे
Q2. The scientist who was responsible for the rejection of vital force theory
वैज्ञानिक जो वाइटल बल सिद्धांत की अस्वीकृति के लिए जिम्मेदार थे
(a) Berzelius/ बेर्ज़ेलिउस
(b) Wohler/ वोएहलेर
(c) Avogadro/ अवोगाड्रो
(d) Lavoisier/ लवोइसिएर
Q3. Who is called the father of chemistry—
रसायन विज्ञान का जनक किसे कहा जाता है-
(a) Faraday/ फैराडे
(b) Wohler/ वोएहलेर
(c) Berzelius/ बेर्ज़ेलिउस
(d) Lavoisier/ लवोइसिएर
Q4. Which one is not an organic compound—
निम्न में से कौन सा एक कार्बनिक यौगिक नहीं है
(a) Ammonium cyanate/ अमोनियम सायनेट
(b) Marsh gas/ मार्श गैस
(c) Urea / यूरिया
(d) Cane sugar/ गन्ने की चीनी
Q5. Essential constituent of all organic compound is—
सभी कार्बनिक यौगिकों का आवश्यक घटक है-
(a) Nitrogen/ नाइट्रोजन
(b) Sulphur / सल्फर
(c) Carbon/ कार्बन
(d) Hydrogen/ हाइड्रोजन
Q6. The first organic compound synthesized in the laboratory from its element—
किस पहले कार्बनिक यौगिक को अपने तत्व से प्रयोगशाला में संश्लेषित किया गया
(a) Urea/ यूरिया
(b) Methane/ मीथेन
(c) Ethylene/ एथिलीन
(d) Acetic acid/ सिरका अम्ल
Q7. Tetrahedral nature of bonding in carbon atom was first shown by—
कार्बन परमाणु में बंध के टेट्राहेड्रल प्रकृति को पहली बार किसके द्वारा दिखाया गया था–
(a) Kekule/ केकुले
(b) lewis/लेविस
(c) Kolbe/कोल्बे
(d) Vant Hoff and Le-Bel/ वांट हॉफ और ले-बेल
Q8. In methane molecule the four hydrogen atoms are arranged as—
मीथेन अणु में चार हाइड्रोजन परमाणुओं को किस प्रकार व्यवस्थित किया जाता है—
(a) square planar/ वर्ग समतलीय
(b) square pyramid/ चौकोर पिरामिड
(c) Tetrahedral/ चतुष्फलकीय
(d) Octahedral/ अष्टफलकीय
Q9. Molecule in which the distance between two adjacent carbon atoms is longest in—
अणु जिसमें दो आसन्न कार्बन परमाणुओं के बीच की दूरी सबसे लंबी है –
(a) Ethane/ ईथेन
(b) Ethene/ ईथीन
(c) Ethyne/इथाइन
(d) Benzene/बेंजीन
Q10.In benzene molecule there are 3 pi bonds and—
बेंजीन अणु में 3 पाई बंध और ______ होते हैं–
(a) 3 sigma bonds/ 3 सिग्मा बंध 
(b) 6 sigma bonds/ 6 सिग्मा बंध
(c) 10 sigma bonds/ 10 सिग्मा बंध
(d) 12 sigma bonds/ 12 सिग्मा बंध
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read :

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 21st May 2019(Solutions)_50.1Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 21st May 2019(Solutions)_60.1Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 21st May 2019(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?