Home   »   Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 12th...

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 12th February 2019 (Solutions)

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 12th February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. The number of σ – bond in H₂ molecule is—
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 1
(d) 4
Q2. The number of π – bond in H₂ molecule is—
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) 3
(d) 4
Q3. The strongest reducing agent is
(a) Li
(b) Ba
(c) Na
(d) Mg
Q4. Which of the following contains both ionic and covalent bond?
(a) H₂O
(b) NaNO₃
(c) C₆H₆
(d) CO₂
Q5. Which of the following compound in non-polar?

(a) HCl
(b) CH₂Cl₂
(c) CHCl₃
(d) CCl₄

Q6. van der Waal’s force is maximum in—
(a) HBr
(b) LiBr
(c) LiCl
(d) AgBr
Q7. The hybridization of C in CO₂ is—
(a) sp
(b) sp₂
(c) sp₃
(d) None
Q8. Strongest bond is—
(a) C – C
(b) C = C
(c) C ≡ C
(d) all are equally strong
Q9. Hydrogen bonding is maximum in—
(a) Ethanol
(b) Diethyl ether
(c) Ethyl chloride
(d) Triethyl amine
Q10. The maximum number of hydrogen bonds in a H₂O molecule is—
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)