Home   »   Biology Questions For CTET Exam 3rd...

Biology Questions For CTET Exam 3rd June 2019 (Solutions)

Biology Questions For CTET Exam 3rd June 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which one of the following is not a good source of nutrition of calcium?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कैल्शियम के पोषण का अच्छा स्रोत नहीं है?
(a) Rice/ चावल
(b) Ragi/ रागी
(c) Skimmed milk/ स्किम्ड मिल्क
(d) Egg/ अंडा
Q2. Which one of the following is an insectivorous plant?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक कीटभक्षी पौधा है?
(a) Passion flower plant/पैशन फ्लावर प्लांट
(b) Pitcher plant/ पिचर पौधा
(c) Night queen/ नाईट क्वीन
(d) Flame of the forest/ फ्लेम ऑफ़ द फारेस्ट
Q3. Which one of the following parts of the pitcher plant becomes modified into a pitcher?
पिचर के पौधे के निम्नलिखित भागों में से कौन सा एक पिचर में परिवर्तित हो जाता है?
(a) Stem / तना
(b) Leaf/ पत्ती
(c) Stipule/ पौधे के डंठल के नीचे की पत्ती
(d) Petiole/ डंठल
Q4. How do most insects respire?
ज्यादातर कीड़े कैसे साँस लेते हैं?
(a) Through skin/ त्वचा के माध्यम से
(b) Through gills/ गलफड़ों के माध्यम से
(c) By lungs/ फेफड़ों द्वारा
(d) By tracheal system/ श्वासनली प्रणाली द्वारा
Q5. Which one of the following parts of human brain is the regulating centre for swallowing and vomiting?
मानव मस्तिष्क के निम्नलिखित भागों में से कौन सा निगलने और उल्टी करने के लिए विनियमन केंद्र है?
(a) Cerebellum/ सेरिबैलम
(b) Cerebrum/ प्रमस्तिष्‍क
(c) Medulla oblongata/ मेरु-मज्जा
(d) Pons/ पोन्स
Q6. Which hormone stimulates the thyroid gland to secrete thyroxine?
थायरोक्सिन को स्रावित करने के लिए कौन सा हार्मोन थायरॉयड ग्रंथि को उत्तेजित करता है?
(a) TSH
(b) FSH
(c) LTH
(d) ACTH
Q7. Bile is produced in which part of the body? 
पित्त शरीर के किस भाग में उत्पन्न होता है?

(a) Liver/ जिगर
(b) Spleen/ प्लीहा
(c) Gall bladder/ पित्ताशय
(d) Pancreas/ अग्न्याशय
Q8. The normal temperature of the human body is- 
मानव शरीर का सामान्य तापमान है-
(a) 37 °C
(b) 98 °C
(c) 367 K
(d) None of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q9. MRI is a diagnostic tool, which means- 
MRI एक नैदानिक उपकरण है, जिसका अर्थ है
(a) Magnetic Resonance Index
(b) Magnetic Resolution Information
(c) Magnetic Resonance Imaging
(d) All the above/ उपरोक्त सभी
Q10. Ergotism is due to consumption of: 
ठोंठी किसकी खपत के कारण होता है?
(a) Contaminated grains/ दूषित अनाज
(b) Rotting vegetables/सड़ी सब्ज़ियों
(c) Contaminated water/ दूषित पानी
(d) Safe cooked food/ सुरक्षित पका हुआ भोजन
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hyroid-stimulating hormone (also known as thyrotropin, thyrotropic hormone, TSH) is a pituitary hormone that stimulates the thyroid gland to produce thyroxine (T4), and then triiodothyronine (T3) which stimulates the metabolism of almost every tissue in the body.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bile is a fluid that is made and released by the liver and stored in the gallbladder. It is stored and concentrated in the gallbladder unit which is needed to digest food. In adults. The gallbladder measures approximately 8 centimetres in length and 4 centimetres in diameter.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The average of normal temperature of human body is 98.4°F (37°C).
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is a test that uses magnetic field and pulses of radio wave energy to make pictures of organs and structures inside the body.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ergotism is a disease caused by consumption of contaminated grains. It is the effect of long-term ergot poisoning, traditionally due to the ingestion of the alkaloids produced by the Claviceps purpurea fungus that infects rye and other cereals.


      Biology Questions For CTET Exam 3rd June 2019 (Solutions)_40.1Biology Questions For CTET Exam 3rd June 2019 (Solutions)_50.1Biology Questions For CTET Exam 3rd June 2019 (Solutions)_60.1