Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 27th May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 27th...

Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 27th May 2019(Solutions)

Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 27th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for TET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Among the following, which one lays eggs and does not produce young ones directly?
निम्नलिखित में से, कौन सा अंडे देता है और सीधे युवा पैदा नहीं करता है?
(a) Echidna/ इकिडना
(b) Kangaroo/ कंगारू
(c) Porcupine/ पोरक्यूपाइन
(d) Whale/ व्हेल
Q2. The hormone insulin is a
हार्मोन इंसुलिन एक ______ है.
(a) Glycolipid/ ग्लाइकोलिपिड
(b) Fatty acid/ फैटी एसिड
(c) Peptide/ पेप्टाइड
(d) Sterol/ स्टेरोल
Q3. Antigen is a substance which
एंटीजन एक पदार्थ है जो
(a) Destroys harmful bacteria/ हानिकारक बैक्टीरिया को नष्ट करता है
(b) Is used to treat poisoning/ विषाक्तता के इलाज के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है
(c) Lowers body temperature/ शरीर का तापमान कम करता है
(d) Stimulates formation of antibody/ एंटीबॉडी के गठन को उत्तेजित करता है
Q4. The cellular and molecular control of programmed cell death is known as
क्रमादेशित कोशिका मृत्यु के सेलुलर और आणविक नियंत्रण को _____ के रूप में जाना जाता है:
(a) Apoptosis/ एपोप्टोसिस
(b) Ageing/ जरण
(c) Degeneration/डीजनरेशन
(d) Necrosis/ परिगलन
Q5. A genetically engineered form of brinjal, known as the Bt brinjal has been developed. The objective of this is
बैंगन के जेनेटिक रूप से इंजीनियर रूप को बीटी बैंगन के रूप में जाना जाता है. इसका उद्देश्य है
(a) To make it pest resistant/ इसे कीट प्रतिरोधी बनाने के लिए
(b) To improve its taste and nutritive qualities/ इसके स्वाद और पौष्टिक गुणों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए
(c) To make it drought resistant/ इसे सूखा प्रतिरोधी बनाने के लिए
(d) To make its shelf life longer/ इसके शैल्फ जीवन को लंबा बनाने के लिए
Q6.Sodium Pump operates in
सोडियम पंप ______ में संचालित होता है:
(a)Heartbeat/ दिल की धड़कन
(b)Muscle contraction/ मांसपेशी में संकुचन
(c)Nerve impulse/ तंत्रिका प्रभाव
(d)None of the above/उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q7. Which of the following features of DNA makes it uniquely suited to store and transmit genetic information from generation to generation?
डीएनए की निम्नलिखित विशेषताओं में से कौन सी विशेषता इसे पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी आनुवांशिक जानकारी को स्टोर करने और प्रसारित करने के लिए विशिष्ट रूप से अनुकूल बनाती है?
(a) Complementary of the two strands/ दो किस्में की पूरक
(b) Double helix/ डबल हेलिक्स
(c) Number of base-pairs per turn/ बेस-पेयर की संख्या प्रति टर्न
(d) Sugar-phosphate backbone/ शुगर फास्फेट बैकबोन
Q8. In the human body, which structure is the appendix attached to?
मानव शरीर में, अपेंडिक्स किस संरचना से जुड़ा होता है?
(a) The large intestine/ बड़ी आंत
(b) The small intestine/ छोटी आंत
(c) The gall bladder/ पित्ताशय
(d) The stomach/ पेट
Q9. In the human body, which one of the following hormones regulates blood calcium and phosphate?
मानव शरीर में, निम्न में से कौन सा हार्मोन रक्त कैल्शियम और फॉस्फेट को नियंत्रित करता है?
(a) Glucagon/ ग्लूकागन
(b) Growth hormone/ वृद्धि हार्मोन
(c) Parathyroid hormone/ पैराथाएरॉएड हार्मोन
(d) Thyroxine/ थाइरॉक्सिन
Q10. Which one of the following is not a digestive enzyme is the human system?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक पाचन एंजाइम नहीं है मानव प्रणाली है?
(a) Trypsin/ ट्रिप्सिन
(b) Gastrin/ गैस्ट्रीन
(c) Ptyalin/ ट्यालिन
(d) Pepsin/ पेप्सिन
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)

      Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 27th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 27th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 27th May 2019(Solutions)_70.1
      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Login

      OR

      Forgot Password?

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Sign Up

      OR
      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Forgot Password

      Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to
      /6


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend in 60s

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Change Password



      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Almost there

      Please enter your phone no. to proceed
      +91

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend 60

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?