Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 13th May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 13th...

Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 13th May 2019(Solutions)

Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 13th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for TET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which organelles in the cell, other than nucleus contains DNA?
Q1. नाभिक के अलावा कोशिका के किस कोशिकांग में DNA होता है?
(a) Centriole/सेंट्रियोल
(b) Golgi apparatus/गॉल्जीकाय
(c) Lysosomes/लाइसोसोम
(d) Mitochondriaमिटोकोंड्रिया
Q2. Which of the following features of DNA make if unequally suited to store and transmit genetic information from generation to generation?
Q2. डीएनए की निम्नलिखित विशेषताओं में से कौन सी यदि पीढ़ी से पीढ़ी तक आनुवंशिक जानकारी को संग्रहीत करने और संचारित करने के लिए असमान रूप से अनुकूल है?
(a) Complementary of the two strand/दो स्ट्रैंड के पूरक
(b) Double helix/डबल हेलिक्स
(c) Number of base pairs per turn/प्रति टर्न आधार युग्म की संख्या
(d) Sugar phosphate backbone/शुगर फास्फेट बैकबोन
Q3. Which of the following cell organelles play the most significant role in protein synthesis–
Q3. प्रोटीन संश्लेषण में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कोशिका अंग सबसे महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है-
(a) Lysosome and centrosome/लाइसोसोम और सेंट्रोसोम
(b) Endoplasmic reticulum and ribosome/एंडोप्लाज्मिक रेटिकुलम और राइबोसोम
(c) Golgi apparatus and mitochondria/गॉल्जीकाय और माइटोकॉन्ड्रिया
(d) Lysosome and mitochondria/लाइसोसोम और माइटोकॉन्ड्रिया
Q4. The cellular and molecular control of programed cell death is known as
Q4. प्रोग्राम सेल डेथ के कोशीय और आणविक नियंत्रण के किस रूप में जाना जाता है –
(a) Apoptosis/ एपोप्टोसिस
(b) Ageing/एजिंग
(c) Degeneration/डिजनरेशन
(d) Necrosis/नेक्रोसिस
Q5. Which wood will become useless soon after exposing in the open air ?
Q5. खुली हवा में आने के बाद कौन सी लकड़ी बेकार हो जाती है?
(a) Soft wood/नरम लकड़ी 
(b) Fibrous wood/रेशेदार लकड़ी
(c) Wet wood /गीली लकड़ी
(d) Hard wood/कठोर लकड़ी 
Q6. Which among the following is a large spectrum Antibiotic ?
Q6. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी एक बड़ी स्पेक्ट्रम एंटीबायोटिक है?
(a) Paracetamol /पैरासिटामोल
(b) Pencillin /पेनिसिलिन
(c) Ampicillin /एम्पीसिलीन
(d) Chlormphenicol/क्लोरोफेनीकोल
Q7. Our bones and teeth are generally made of —
Q7. हमारी हड्डियों और दांत आम तौर पर किससे बनते हैं-
(a) Tricalcium phosphate/ ट्राइकैल्शियम फॉस्फेट
(b) Fluoropetite /फ्लुरोपेटाईट
(c) Chloropetite/क्लोरोपेटाई
(d) Hydrolith/हाइड्रोलिथ 
Q8. Angora wool is extracted from —
Q8. अंगोरा ऊन किससे निकाला जाता है—
(a) rabbit /खरगोश
(b) sheep /भेड़
(c) fox /लोमड़ी
(d) goat/बकरा 
Q9. Which of the following diseases affects women easily than that of men ? 
Q9. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी बीमारी से पुरुषों की तुलना में महिलाएं आसानी से प्रभावित होती हैं?
(a) Heart attack /दिल का दौरा
(b) Hepatitis /हेपेटाइटिस
(c) Joint arthritis /जोड़ गठिया
(d) Arthritis/गठिया
Q10. Pituitary gland is located in—
Q10. पिट्यूटरी ग्रंथि में स्थित होती है –
(a) brain /मस्तिष्क
(b) kidney /गुर्दा
(c) liver /यकृत
(d) intestine/आंत
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.Other than nucleus mitochondria contains DNA and are able to synthesis their own proteins they are regarded as semiautonomous organelles.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.Refers to the structure formed by double-stranded molecules of nuclei acid such as DNA. A thread like body in the cell nucleus that carries the genes in a linear order. They carry hereditary information from one generation to the next in the form of genes. It is made up of protein and DNA
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wood is a porous material and will absorb moisture from the air. Moisture is attracted to the walls of the tubes that make up the wood. Wood will only decay if it is in contact with the ground or wetted by an external source of moisture, such as rain seepage, plumbing leaks, or condensation. Dry wood will never decay. Also, the drier the wood, the less likely it is to be attacked by most types of wood-inhabiting insects. Wood-inhabiting fungi are small plants that lack chlorophyll and use wood as their food source. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ampicillin is the large spectrum anti-biotic most commonly used. Ampicillin is a beta-lactam antibiotic that is part of the amino-penicillin family and is roughly equivalent to its successor, amoxicillin in terms of spectrum and level of activity. It can sometimes result in reactions that range in severity from a rash (in the case of patients that may unwittingly have mononucleosis) to potentially lethal allergic reactions such as anaphylaxis. However, as with other penicillin drugs, it is relatively non-toxic and adverse effects of a serious nature are encountered only rarely.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.Our bones and teeth are generally made up of Tricalcium Phosphate. Tricalcium phosphate is a calcium salt of phosphoric acid with the chemical formula Ca3(PO4)2. It is also known as tribasic calcium phosphate and bone phosphate of lime, BPL. Calcium phosphate is one of the main combustion products of bone. The skeletons and teeth of vertebrate animals are composed of calcium phosphate
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.Angora wool refers to the downy coat produced by the Angora rabbit. Angora is known for its softness, thin fibres, and what knitters refer to as a halo (fluffiness). It is also known for its silky texture. It is much warmer and lighter than wool due to the hollow core, Angora rabbits produce coats in a variety of colours, from white through tan, gray, and brown to black
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.For women, heart disease symptoms may be subtle – but when a heart attack strikes, women are more likely to die than men. Women are also at twice the risk of death following open heart surgery, compared to men. Researchers say when men have heart disease it affects the larger blood vessels, but in women, the small blood vessels become diseased
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.In vertebrate anatomy the pituitary gland is an endocrine gland about the size of a pea and weighing 0.5 grams (0.018 oz) in humans. It is a protrusion off the bottom of the hypothalamus at the base of the brain, and rests in a small, bony cavity covered by a dural fold. The pituitary gland secretes nine hormones that regulate homeostasis.
You may also like to read :
Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 13th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 13th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 13th May 2019(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?