Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 9 September 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 9 September 2022 |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(a) Exhibit

(b) Autamn

(c) Enmity

(d) Fatal

Q2. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

Food supplies proteins, carbohydrates, fats, vitamins and minerals, all of __________ we require for body development, growth and health.

(a) Why

(b) What

(c) When

(d) Which

Q3. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.

Each of the girls were beautiful.

(a) Each of

(b) No Error

(c) were beautiful.

(d) the girls

Q4. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’

Since he was exhausted, he didn’t sleep.

(a) For

(b) But

(c) Although

(d) No improvement

Q5. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

One who does a thing for pleasure and not as a profession.

(a) Amateur

(b) Connoisseur

(c) Cynic

(d) Egotist

Q6. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom.

A dime a dozen.

(a) Common and not special

(b) To do something badly or cheaply

(c) Being direct or fair

(d) In an unlucky situation

Q7. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

For many decades in India, a large population has been considered a _____________________

rather than an asset.

(a) Abnormality

(b) Unemployed

(c) Paradoxical

(d) Liability

Q8. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Crooked

(a) Dishonest

(b) Capable

(c) Delightful

(d) Enthusiastic

Q9. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.

India buys arm from Russia.

(a) India buys

(b) arm

(c) from

(d) No Error

Q10. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.

Applaud

(a) Accept

(b) Shout

(c) Remember

(d) Criticize

Solution

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The correct spelling is ‘Autumn’.

Remaining words are spelt correctly.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The word that can be filled in the blank is `Which’.

Which – It is used to introduce a relative clause when it refers to a whole clause or sentence.

For example – She seemed more talkative than usual, which was because she was nervous.

Why – It is used to ask about reasons and explanations.

For example – He asked me why I wanted to leave the job.

What – It is used to ask for information about things and actions.

For example – She asked me what my address was.

When – It is used to introduce a single completed event that takes place in the middle of a longer activity or event.

For example – He was walking back to his flat when he heard an explosion.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The error lies in part (c) of the sentence. Replace ‘Were’ with ‘Was’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

‘Each, either, neither, every’ these pronouns are called distributive pronouns – They are used as a singular noun and singular verb. But when these pronouns are followed by ‘Of the’ then, these pronouns are followed by ‘Plural noun and singular verb’.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ‘Since’ with ‘Although’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Although – It is used at the beginning of a subordinate clause, and expresses that the action in the main clause is surprising, unusual, or unexpected.

For example – Although small, the kitchen is well designed.

Since – It is used as a conjunction, it joins a main clause and a subordinate clause. ‘Since’ comes at the beginning of the subordinate clause.

For example – I’ve been very busy since I started my new job.

For – It is used to talk about a purpose or a reason for something.

For example – I wear these old trousers for painting.

But – used to introduce an added statement, usually something that is different from what you have said before.

For example – She’s very hard-working but not very imaginative.

Likewise – It means “In the same way”, “In the same manner”.

For example – I think apples are good. Likewise, I think oranges are good.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Amateur – One who does a thing for pleasure and not as a profession.

Connoisseur – A critical judge of any art and craft.

Cynic – A person who thinks all actions are selfish and whose outlook is negative.

Egotist – One who often talks of his achievements.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

A dime a dozen – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘Common and not special’.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence it is the correct

choice.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The word that can be filled in the blank is `Liability’.

Liability – Something disadvantageous.

Abnormality – Something that is not usual, expected, or normal.

Paradoxical – Seemingly absurd or self-contradictory.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Crooked – Dishonest and likely to do illegal things, especially in order to get money

Synonyms – Deceptive, Dishonest, Fraudulent.

Antonyms – Decent, Ethical, Honorable, Straightforward.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The error lies in part (b) of the sentence. Replace ‘Arm’ with ‘Arms’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Arms – It means ‘Weapons’ and ‘Upper limb’.

Arm – It means ‘Upper limb’.

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Applaud – Show approval or praise by clapping.

Synonyms – Acclaim, Cheer, Laud, Praise.

Antonyms –Chide, Criticize, Rebuke.

****************************************************************************

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 9 September 2022 |_50.1
TSPSC Group 1

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 9 September 2022 |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 9 September 2022 |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.