Home   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 9 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 9 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to fill the space provided out of the four alternatives.

Health system ______________ (1) to all organizations, people, and activities whose primary purpose is to promote, restore, and maintain health. Good governance of health systems is therefore important to ensure the delivery of essential health services to all, whenever they are needed. 

To identify and ____________ (2) the capacity of health systems, the World Health Organization (WHO) has defined six essential “building blocks” to which pharmacists can play an integral role as members of the health care team. ____________ (3) medicine experts, pharmacists hold the responsibility to deliver effective, safe, and quality medicines and services to achieve optimal health outcomes. Competency in their discipline and up-to-date knowledge, therefore, are pharmacists’ core in tailoring information and advice to their patients.

Well-performing pharmacists are responsive to patient’s needs and preferences. In fact, involving patients in the health care decision-making process has shown __________ (4) satisfaction and reduced complaints to offered services. 

___________ (5) the paradigm shift from a product-oriented to a patient-centered pharmacy service, putting the interests of patients and treating them with dignity is a must.

Q1. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.1

(a) Refers

(b) Allows

(c) Builds

(d) Confirm

 

Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.2

(a) Valuing  

(b) Decides

(c) Experiment

(d) Assess

 

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.3

(a) As

(b) If 

(c) When

(d) For 

 

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.4

(a) Longer  

(b) Milder

(c) Greater

(d) Large

 

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.5

(a) Before

(b) Since

(c) Against  

(d) Given

 

Directions (6-10): Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to fill the space provided out of the four alternatives.

Self-confidence is ____________ (1) to almost every element involved in a happy and fulfilling life. I highlight five key rewards of self-confidence below. Understanding these benefits is an important first step toward living your best life with confidence.

The more confident you become, the more you’ll be able to calm the voice inside you that says, “I can’t do it.” You’ll be able to _____________ (2) from your thoughts and take action in line with your values.

If you’ve suffered from low self-confidence, you’re _______________ (3) familiar with rumination, or the tendency to mull over worries and perceived mistakes, replaying them ad nauseam. But by filling up your tank with confidence, you’ll be able to break the cycle of over-thinking and quiet your inner critic.

______________ (4) confidence means taking small steps that leave a lasting sense of accomplishment. If you’ve ever learned a language, mastered a skill, reached a fitness goal, or otherwise overcome setbacks to get to where you wanted to be, you’re well on your way.

As your confidence _____________ (5), you’ll find yourself more driven to stretch your abilities. “What-if” thoughts will still arise: “What if I fail?” “What if I embarrass myself?” But with self-assurance, those thoughts will no longer be paralyzing. Instead, you’ll be able to grin and act anyway, feeling energized by your progress in pursuing goals that mean something to you.

Q6. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.1

(a) Establish

(b) Linked

(c) Brining

(d) Controlled 

 

Q7. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.2

(a) Unhook 

(b) Examine 

(c) Diverted

(d) Forget 

 

Q8. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.3

(a) Entirely

(b) Occasionally

(c) Probably

(d) Frankly

 

Q9. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.4

(a) Growing 

(b) Knowing

(c) Boosted 

(d) Building

 

Q10. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.5

(a) Grows 

(b) Uproot

(c) Reverts 

(d) Transform 

Solutions                                                           

S1. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Refers’.

As per the context of the passage the word `Refers’ fits in properly & hence it is

the correct choice.

 

S2. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Assess’.

Assess – evaluate or estimate the nature, ability, or quality of.

 

S3. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘As’.

As- used for giving the reason for something

For example – As it was getting late, we decided to go home.

If – used in conditional sentences to introduce the circumstances in which an event or situation might happen, might be happening, or might have happened.

When – We use when to refer to a future situation or condition that we are certain of.

For – We use for to talk about a purpose or a reason for something

 

S4. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Greater’.

 

S5. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Given’.

Given– It is used as a preposition which means, “Taking into account.”

For example – Given the complexity of the task, they did a good job”

 

S6. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Linked’.

 

S7. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Unhook’.

Unhook – unfasten or detach.

 

S8. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Probably’.

Probably   – It is an adverb which means, “Almost certainly; as far as one knows or can tell.”

For example – she would probably never see him again.

 

S9. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Building’.

 

S10. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Grows’.

Uproot – to draw out by force or with effort

Revert – to go back to a previous and usually lower state or level

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 9 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 9 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.