Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 9 July 2022, For All IBPS Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all Banking exams like IBPS RRB PO, RRB Clerk, IBPS PO,IPBS Clerk, and RBI etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

ఇంగ్లీష్ MCQల ప్రశ్నలు మరియు సమాధానాలు: IBPS RRB PO, RRB క్లర్క్, IBPS PO, IPBS క్లర్క్ మరియు RBI మొదలైన అన్ని బ్యాంకింగ్ పరీక్షలకు ఇంగ్లీష్  అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన స్కోరింగ్ సబ్జెక్ట్‌లలో ఒకటి. ఈ ఆర్టికల్‌లో మేము ఇంగ్లీష్ MCQల ప్రశ్నలు మరియు సమాధానాలను అందిస్తున్నాము, ఇవి MCQల ప్రశ్నలు మరియు సమాధానాలు మీ విజయానికి ఖచ్చితంగా సహాయపడతాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 9 July 2022, For All IBPS Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words without changing the meaning of the passage.

Q1. Chess is certainly one of the oldest games in the world, and perhaps also the most widespread. No matter where you go, it is (1) that you will be able to find someone living there who plays, or at least knows (2), chess. But the (3) of chess remain shrouded in mystery, and various writers have (4) the invention of the game to virtually every one of the great early civilizations.

A careful (5) at the competing claims, however, reveals that India at around 550 A.D. may in fact be the strongest (6). A Persian poem written in 600 A.D. declares that chess came to Persia from India, and before 550 A.D. there are no specific references to the (7) in any literature whatsoever.

In India, chess was called chaturanga, meaning “four parts.”The name (8) to the four army divisions which were standard at the time: foot soldiers, cavalry, chariots, and elephants. Such terminology confirms (9) all doubt that chess was (10) an abstract representation of war from the outset. Over the following centuries, like a true conqueror, chess spread across the globe, becoming ever more popular even as earthly empires rose and fell.

(a)Probably

(b) Likely

(c) Surely            

(d) Undoubtedly  

(e)Mostly

 

Q2. Chess is certainly one of the oldest games in the world, and perhaps also the most widespread. No matter where you go, it is (1) that you will be able to find someone living there who plays, or at least knows (2), chess. But the (3) of chess remain shrouded in mystery, and various writers have (4) the invention of the game to virtually every one of the great early civilizations.

A careful (5) at the competing claims, however, reveals that India at around 550 A.D. may in fact be the strongest (6). A Persian poem written in 600 A.D. declares that chess came to Persia from India, and before 550 A.D. there are no specific references to the (7) in any literature whatsoever.

In India, chess was called chaturanga, meaning “four parts.”The name (8) to the four army divisions which were standard at the time: foot soldiers, cavalry, chariots, and elephants. Such terminology confirms (9) all doubt that chess was (10) an abstract representation of war from the outset. Over the following centuries, like a true conqueror, chess spread across the globe, becoming ever more popular even as earthly empires rose and fell.

(a)How                    

(b) Of

(c) That                

(d) About      

(e) Off.

 

Q3. Chess is certainly one of the oldest games in the world, and perhaps also the most widespread. No matter where you go, it is (1) that you will be able to find someone living there who plays, or at least knows (2), chess. But the (3) of chess remain shrouded in mystery, and various writers have (4) the invention of the game to virtually every one of the great early civilizations.

A careful (5) at the competing claims, however, reveals that India at around 550 A.D. may in fact be the strongest (6). A Persian poem written in 600 A.D. declares that chess came to Persia from India, and before 550 A.D. there are no specific references to the (7) in any literature whatsoever.

In India, chess was called chaturanga, meaning “four parts.”The name (8) to the four army divisions which were standard at the time: foot soldiers, cavalry, chariots, and elephants. Such terminology confirms (9) all doubt that chess was (10) an abstract representation of war from the outset. Over the following centuries, like a true conqueror, chess spread across the globe, becoming ever more popular even as earthly empires rose and fell.

(a)Beginners

(b) Births

(c) Initials           

(d) Origins      

(e) Discovery.

 

Q4. Chess is certainly one of the oldest games in the world, and perhaps also the most widespread. No matter where you go, it is (1) that you will be able to find someone living there who plays, or at least knows (2), chess. But the (3) of chess remain shrouded in mystery, and various writers have (4) the invention of the game to virtually every one of the great early civilizations.

A careful (5) at the competing claims, however, reveals that India at around 550 A.D. may in fact be the strongest (6). A Persian poem written in 600 A.D. declares that chess came to Persia from India, and before 550 A.D. there are no specific references to the (7) in any literature whatsoever.

In India, chess was called chaturanga, meaning “four parts.”The name (8) to the four army divisions which were standard at the time: foot soldiers, cavalry, chariots, and elephants. Such terminology confirms (9) all doubt that chess was (10) an abstract representation of war from the outset. Over the following centuries, like a true conqueror, chess spread across the globe, becoming ever more popular even as earthly empires rose and fell.

(a)Attributed

(b) Explained

(c) Claimed         

(d) Reported      

(e) Voiced.

 

Q5. Chess is certainly one of the oldest games in the world, and perhaps also the most widespread. No matter where you go, it is (1) that you will be able to find someone living there who plays, or at least knows (2), chess. But the (3) of chess remain shrouded in mystery, and various writers have (4) the invention of the game to virtually every one of the great early civilizations.

A careful (5) at the competing claims, however, reveals that India at around 550 A.D. may in fact be the strongest (6). A Persian poem written in 600 A.D. declares that chess came to Persia from India, and before 550 A.D. there are no specific references to the (7) in any literature whatsoever.

In India, chess was called chaturanga, meaning “four parts.”The name (8) to the four army divisions which were standard at the time: foot soldiers, cavalry, chariots, and elephants. Such terminology confirms (9) all doubt that chess was (10) an abstract representation of war from the outset. Over the following centuries, like a true conqueror, chess spread across the globe, becoming ever more popular even as earthly empires rose and fell.

(a)Study                    

(b) Look

(c) Examination

(d) Consideration

(e) Sight.

 

Q6. Chess is certainly one of the oldest games in the world, and perhaps also the most widespread. No matter where you go, it is (1) that you will be able to find someone living there who plays, or at least knows (2), chess. But the (3) of chess remain shrouded in mystery, and various writers have (4) the invention of the game to virtually every one of the great early civilizations.

A careful (5) at the competing claims, however, reveals that India at around 550 A.D. may in fact be the strongest (6). A Persian poem written in 600 A.D. declares that chess came to Persia from India, and before 550 A.D. there are no specific references to the (7) in any literature whatsoever.

In India, chess was called chaturanga, meaning “four parts.”The name (8) to the four army divisions which were standard at the time: foot soldiers, cavalry, chariots, and elephants. Such terminology confirms (9) all doubt that chess was (10) an abstract representation of war from the outset. Over the following centuries, like a true conqueror, chess spread across the globe, becoming ever more popular even as earthly empires rose and fell.

(a)Applicant

(b) Player

(c) Candidate     

(d) Inventor      

(e) Example.

 

Q7. Chess is certainly one of the oldest games in the world, and perhaps also the most widespread. No matter where you go, it is (1) that you will be able to find someone living there who plays, or at least knows (2), chess. But the (3) of chess remain shrouded in mystery, and various writers have (4) the invention of the game to virtually every one of the great early civilizations.

A careful (5) at the competing claims, however, reveals that India at around 550 A.D. may in fact be the strongest (6). A Persian poem written in 600 A.D. declares that chess came to Persia from India, and before 550 A.D. there are no specific references to the (7) in any literature whatsoever.

In India, chess was called chaturanga, meaning “four parts.”The name (8) to the four army divisions which were standard at the time: foot soldiers, cavalry, chariots, and elephants. Such terminology confirms (9) all doubt that chess was (10) an abstract representation of war from the outset. Over the following centuries, like a true conqueror, chess spread across the globe, becoming ever more popular even as earthly empires rose and fell.

(a)Game                    

(b) Country

(c) Poem             

(d) Persians           

(e) Invention.

 

Q8. Chess is certainly one of the oldest games in the world, and perhaps also the most widespread. No matter where you go, it is (1) that you will be able to find someone living there who plays, or at least knows (2), chess. But the (3) of chess remain shrouded in mystery, and various writers have (4) the invention of the game to virtually every one of the great early civilizations.

A careful (5) at the competing claims, however, reveals that India at around 550 A.D. may in fact be the strongest (6). A Persian poem written in 600 A.D. declares that chess came to Persia from India, and before 550 A.D. there are no specific references to the (7) in any literature whatsoever.

In India, chess was called chaturanga, meaning “four parts.”The name (8) to the four army divisions which were standard at the time: foot soldiers, cavalry, chariots, and elephants. Such terminology confirms (9) all doubt that chess was (10) an abstract representation of war from the outset. Over the following centuries, like a true conqueror, chess spread across the globe, becoming ever more popular even as earthly empires rose and fell.

(a)Describes

(b) Responds

(c) Refers            

(d) Equals              

(e) References.

 

Q9. Chess is certainly one of the oldest games in the world, and perhaps also the most widespread. No matter where you go, it is (1) that you will be able to find someone living there who plays, or at least knows (2), chess. But the (3) of chess remain shrouded in mystery, and various writers have (4) the invention of the game to virtually every one of the great early civilizations.

A careful (5) at the competing claims, however, reveals that India at around 550 A.D. may in fact be the strongest (6). A Persian poem written in 600 A.D. declares that chess came to Persia from India, and before 550 A.D. there are no specific references to the (7) in any literature whatsoever.

In India, chess was called chaturanga, meaning “four parts.”The name (8) to the four army divisions which were standard at the time: foot soldiers, cavalry, chariots, and elephants. Such terminology confirms (9) all doubt that chess was (10) an abstract representation of war from the outset. Over the following centuries, like a true conqueror, chess spread across the globe, becoming ever more popular even as earthly empires rose and fell.

 (a)Above                

(b) Beyond

(c) Without         

(d) In                      

(e) Almost.

 

Q10. Chess is certainly one of the oldest games in the world, and perhaps also the most widespread. No matter where you go, it is (1) that you will be able to find someone living there who plays, or at least knows (2), chess. But the (3) of chess remain shrouded in mystery, and various writers have (4) the invention of the game to virtually every one of the great early civilizations.

A careful (5) at the competing claims, however, reveals that India at around 550 A.D. may in fact be the strongest (6). A Persian poem written in 600 A.D. declares that chess came to Persia from India, and before 550 A.D. there are no specific references to the (7) in any literature whatsoever.

In India, chess was called chaturanga, meaning “four parts.”The name (8) to the four army divisions which were standard at the time: foot soldiers, cavalry, chariots, and elephants. Such terminology confirms (9) all doubt that chess was (10) an abstract representation of war from the outset. Over the following centuries, like a true conqueror, chess spread across the globe, becoming ever more popular even as earthly empires rose and fell.

(a)Designed

(b)Considered 

(c) Thought        

(d) Known             

(e)Result off

 

Directions (11-15): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.) 

Q11. The driver of the car (A) / is sounding horn for (B) / the last ten minutes (C) / but nobody tells him to stop. (D) / No Error. (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

Q12. He telephoned from a public call-box (A) / so that the call (B) / would not be traced (C) / to his own address. (D) / No Error. (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

Q13. Most people like (A)/to rest after a day’s work (B)/ but he seemed (C)/ to have an in exhaustive supply of energy. (D)/ No error. (E) 

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

Q14. The aim of the course (A)/ will be to cater to students with diverted needs (B)/ from basic knowledge(C)/ to top end research and publishing skills.(D)/ No error(E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Q15. A really good constitution (A)/holds up the mirror to government (B)/ and enables the public as well as (C)/leadership to identify shortfalls. (D)/ No error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)

S2.Ans.(d)

S3.Ans.(d) 

S4.Ans.(a)

S5.Ans.(b)

S6.Ans.(c)

S7.Ans.(a)

S8.Ans.(c)

S9.Ans.(b)

S10.Ans.(b)

S11.Ans.(b)

Sol.

 Replace ‘is surrounding’ with ‘has been surrounding’ as the sentence is in present perfect continuous.

 

S12.Ans.(c) 

Sol.

Use ‘back’ after ‘traced’.

 

S13.Ans.(c)

Sol.

 Use ‘seems’ in place of ‘seemed’. Present Indefinite form of verb is required. It is a  fact about nature. 

 

S14.Ans.(b)

Sol.

‘Divert’ is a verb and it should not be used here in the form of ‘diverted’. Instead, we should use ‘diversifying’ which is an adjective and that qualifies a noun well.

 

S15.Ans.(e)

Sol.

 No error.

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 9 July 2022, For All IBPS Exams |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 9 July 2022, For All IBPS Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 9 July 2022, For All IBPS Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.