Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 9 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 9 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): In each question below, an incomplete sentence is given which is followed by three possible fillers denoted by (i), (ii), and (iii). Find out which one, two or three of these fillers can make the sentence meaningfully complete and grammatically correct.

 

Q1. …………… when the audience started throwing rotten eggs to him.

(i)  No sooner did he stand up to address

(ii) No much before he stood up

(iii)           He had hardly stood up

(a) Only (iii)

(b) Only (ii)

(c) Only (i) or (ii)

(d) Only (ii) or (iii)

(e) Anyone of the three

 

 

 

Q2. ……………. sacrifice their own self for the welfare of the common man.

(i)  Not all men devoted to social service

(ii) Only dedicated men

(iii)           In exceptional cases certain anti-social elements

(a) Only (iii)

(b) Only (i) or (iii)

(c) Only (ii) or (iii)

(d) Only (i) or (ii)

(e) Anyone of the three

 

 

 

Q3. Natural calamities such as flood, earthquakes, etc. occur so suddenly and unexpectedly that ………….

(i)  people get hardly any time to save themselves

(ii) man realizes his limitations and supremacy of nature

(iii)           devastation cannot be prevented

(a) Only (i)

(b) Only (ii)

(c) Only (i) or (ii)

(d) Only (i) or (iii)

(e) Anyone of the three

 

 

Q4. ……………. the poor students had managed to come out successfully with flying colours.

(i)  Despite lack of resources

(ii) Owing to adverse circumstances

(iii)           It was a mere coincidence that

(a) Only (i)

(b) Only (i) or (iii)

(c) Only (ii) or (iii)

(d) Only (i) or (ii)

(e) Anyone of the three

 

 

Q5. They appreciated my act of bravado because the life I saved was…………………

(i)  insignificant for them

(ii) extremely precious

(iii)           reverent to them

(a) Only (ii)

(b) Only (iii)

(c) Only (i) or (ii)

(d) Only (ii) or (iii)

(e) Anyone of the three

 

 

 

Directions (6-10): In each of the sentences given in these questions, there are two blanks indicating that some words have been omitted. There are four alternatives given. Choose the one that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

 

Q6. They refused to …….. any more evasive replies and decided to resolve the issue within the …….. of the city.

(a) notice, eccentricity

(b) brook, jurisdiction

(c) bloom, indulgence

(d) suffer, fortitude

(e) allow, fortune

 

 

 

Q7. When listening to the chanting of the scriptures, the listener does not encounter the musician’s individual personality. …….., the chant merely ……… both the musical and religious rules of the period.

(a) However, represents

(b) Rather, communicates

(c) Moreover, reflects

(d) In addition, conveys

(e) Hence, allows

 

 

 

 

Q8. After listening to the pleas for ………., the judge was ……….. and gave the convicted man the maximum punishment allowed by law.

(a) activity, abrasive

(b) fortitude, formidable

(c) clemency, unmoved

(d) multiplicity, noisome

(e) adequacy, angry

 

 

Q9. She was a/an ……… liar who had mastered the art of making untrue statements in a manner that sounded ………. .

(a) congenial, creditable

(b) incorrigible, plausible

(c) convincing, illogical

(d) blatant, incongruous

(e) intelligent, correct

 

 

Q10. Even though the region was prone to hurricanes, the ……… of the tornado last year was ……… .

(a) levity, lethal

(b) portent, poignant

(c) inevitability, mercurial

(d) ferocity, unprecedented

(e) variety, decent

 

 

Solutions

 

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Hardly…. When’ is used as conjunction in a sentence.

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (d)

 

 

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. To ‘brook’ is ‘to tolerate’ or ‘put up with’. ‘Suffer’ in option (d) will suit the first blank but ‘fortitude’ will not fit the second blank.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘Rather’ means here ‘more truly’ or ‘as a more accurate description’. ‘However’, ‘moreover’ and ‘in addition’ will not suit the first blank. So only (b) is the answer.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘Clemency’ is ‘mercy’; to be ‘unmoved’ is to be not affected by emotion’.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. An ‘incorrigible’ liar is one who is utterly given to lying and who cannot be easily improved. ‘Plausible’ (adj.) is ‘seemingly reasonable or probable’ but not really so. ‘Congenial’ means ‘agreeable’. ‘Convincing’ and ‘blatant’ in options (c) and (d) will suit the first blank but ‘illogical’ and ‘incongruous’ in the same options will not suit the meaning of the given sentence.

S10. Ans. (d)

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 9 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 9 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 9 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.