Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 8 September 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 8 September 2022 |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. Select the antonym of ‘Insipid’

(a) Gentle

(b) Tasty

(c) Polite

(d) Sweet

Q2. Select the synonym of ‘Clandestine’.

(a) Attractive

(b) Secret

(c) Capable

(d) Imaginary

Q3. Select the appropriate meaning of the idiom ‘As bold as brass.’

(a) Bold to the point of rudeness.

(b) Visually striking.

(c) Courageous action is often rewarded.

(d) Large and capable of getting attention.

Q4. Select the correct direct/ indirect form of the given sentence.

Vinod said to Amit, “Truth always wins”.

(a) Vinod told Amit that truth always wins.

(b) Vinod told Amit that truth always won.

(c) Vinod told Amit that truth has always won.

(d) Vinod told Amit that truth will always be won.

Q5. Select the correct active /passive form of the given sentence.

The Electricity board installed the net meter.

(a) The net meter is installed by the electricity board.

(b) The net meter was installed by the electricity board.

(c) The net meter shall be installed by the electricity board.

(d) The net meter will be installed by the electricity board.

Q6. In the given sentence, identify the segment which contains a grammatical error.

Passer-bys wear masks as they chat with one another while crossing a street, in Boston.

(a) as they chat

(b) No Error

(c) while crossing a street

(d) Passer-bys wear masks

Q7. Select the misspelled word.

(a) Aggravate

(b) Foreign

(c) Committee

(d) Rehersal

Q8. Given below are four sentences in jumbled order. Select the option that gives the

correct order.

  1. No one can own all the leadership qualities.
  2. Every leader has an urge to lead, inspire, and contribute to the greater good.
  3. It is a consistent effort and self-belief that paves the path.
  4. Leaders should, therefore, be mindful and exercise these leadership skills for

sustainable growth.

(a) DABC

(b) ADBC

(c) CADB

(d) BACD

Q9. Fill in the blank with the most appropriate option.

The institution ____________ the learning levels of the students, after admission and

organises special Programmes for advanced learners and slow learners.

(a) Assesses

(b) Access

(c) Assures

(d) Accomplished

Q10. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence.

In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’

This room is big, so looks dull and cluttered.

(a) But

(b) And

(c) Because

(d) No improvement

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Insipid – Lacking in qualities that interest, stimulate, or challenge.

Synonyms – Flavourless, Tasteless, Unsavoury.

Antonyms – Flavourful, Sapid, Tasteful, Tasty.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Clandestine – Marked by, held in, or conducted with secrecy.

Synonyms – Private, Secret, underground.

Antonyms – Open, Overt, Public.

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

As bold as brass – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘Showing a lot of

confidence, especially in a way that people think is rude or shocking’.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom. Hence, it is the

correct choice.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is an ‘Assertive sentence.’ The sentence which declares or asserts a statement, feeling, opinion, incident, event, history, or anything is called an assertive sentence.

When the reported clause of a direct speech is a universal truth or any historical event

or a habitual action (a part of the daily routine), then the tense of the indirect speech

doesn’t change, no matter in whatever tense the reporting verb is.

The sentence thus formed is – Vinod told Amit that truth always wins.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when the `Subject’ is active and does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is ` The electricity board’ and the subject performs

some action. (Installed the net meter)

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in the Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The given sentence is in the Simple Past Tense.

Structure in active voice – Subject + V2+ object

Structure in passive voice – Object+ was/were V3+ by + subject

The sentence thus formed is –The net meter was installed by the electricity board.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The error lies in part (d) of the sentence. Replace ‘Passer-bys’ with ‘Passers-by’ to make

the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

‘Passersby’ is a plural noun. It is the plural form of ‘Passer-by’, which is someone

moving alongside a person or event. The verb ‘to pass’ means ‘to move alongside’, and

the noun ‘Passer’ refers to ‘Someone who does so’. Its plural is ‘Passers’. By can be a

synonym of alongside in some context, as in the phrases slide by or walk on by. Thus,

‘Passers-by’ refers to people who pass by.

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The correct spelling is ‘Rehearsal’.

The remaining words are spelled correctly.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The proper arrangement is – BACD

B – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic ‘Leaders.’

A – It states that no one has all the leadership qualities.

C – It tells that consistent effort and self-belief which helps to make things happen.

D – It concludes by stating that leaders must be mindful and work on their leadership

skills for sustainable growth.

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The word that can be filled in the blank is `Assesses’.

Assess – Evaluate or estimate the nature, ability, or quality of.

For example – The committee must assess the relative importance of the issues.

Access – To be able to get to or get inside a place.

For example – It is too difficult for anyone using a wheelchair to access the building.

Assure – To tell someone confidently that something is true, especially so that they

do not worry.

For example – The unions assured the new owners of the worker’s loyalty to the

company.

Accomplish – To finish something successfully or to achieve something.

For example – The students accomplished the task in less than ten minutes.

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Replace ‘So’ with ‘But’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

But – The conjunction ‘But’ is used to suggest a contrast.

For example – It was a sunny day, but the wind was cold.

So – It is used to link between cause/ reason and results

For example – She was hungry so she got some food.

And – It means, “Also, in addition to”. It is used when the statements are similar.

For example – His mom and dad are teachers.

Because – It is used to give reasons.

For example – She doesn’t go to school because she’s sick.

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 8 September 2022 |_50.1
SBI Clerk 2022

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 8 September 2022 |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 8 September 2022 |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.