Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 8 April 2022,For APPSC Group 4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 8 April 2022,For APPSC Group 4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence in the question.

Q1. A thing of no great value given

(a) eminent

(b) prominent

(c) sop

(d) quaint

 

Q2. Causing a mood of gloom or depression

(a) brutish

(b) incompetent

(c) faulty

(d) dismal

 

Q3. Deliberately created rather than arising naturally or spontaneously

(a) contrived

(b) prerequisite

(c) cognate

(d) adjunctive

 

Q4. Relating to a place or time of day which is dark and rather unpleasant because there is not enough light

(a) allegoric

(b) murky

(c) topographic

(d) reflexive

 

Q5. Relating to an injury or worry which is small but bothers you over a long period of time

(a) truant

(b) wrought

(c) disarming

(d) niggling

 

Q6. To spread (the limbs, for example) out or apart

(a) pore over

(b) stray

(c) sully

(d) splay

 

Q7. Give up (power or territory)

(a) subvert

(b) plonk

(c) cede

(d) congeal

 

Q8. Something burnt and blackened

(a) vanguard

(b) hard hit

(c) charred

(d) dislodged

 

Q9. Most important; primary or fundamental

(a) subdued

(b) upbraid

(c) fag

(d) primal

 

Q10. Cease to resist an opponent or an unwelcome demand

(a) capitulate

(b) nag

(c) raid

(d) forage                                                           

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Eminent:  (of a person) famous and respected within a particular sphere.

Prominent: important; famous.

Sop: a thing of no great value given or done as a concession to appease someone whose main concerns or demands are not being met.

Quaint: attractively unusual or old-fashioned.

 

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Brutish: relating to a savagely violent person or animal.

Faulty: not working or made correctly; having defects. 

 

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. Prerequisite: a thing that is required as a prior condition for something else to happen or exist.

Cognate: related; connected.

Adjunctive: added to something else as a supplement rather than an essential part. 

 

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. Allegoric: a story, poem, or picture that can be interpreted to reveal a hidden meaning, typically a moral or political one.

Topographic: relating to the arrangement of the physical features of an area.

Reflexive: (of a relation) always holding between a term and itself.

 

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. Truant: a pupil who stays away from school without leave or explanation.

Wrought: made or fashioned in the specified way.

Disarming: (of manner or behaviour) having the effect of allaying suspicion or hostility, especially through charm.

 

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. Pore over: To read carefully 

Stray: move away aimlessly from a group or from the right course or place.

Sully: damage the purity or integrity of. 

 

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Subvert: undermine the power and authority of (an established system or institution).

 Plonk: set down heavily or carelessly. 

Congeal: become semi-solid, especially on cooling.

 

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. Vanguard: a group of people leading the way in new developments or ideas

Hard hit: badly affected.

Dislodged: knocked or forced out of position.

 

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Upbraid: find fault with (someone); scold.

Subdued:  (of a person or their manner) quiet and rather reflective or depressed. 

Fag: a junior pupil at a public school who does minor chores for a senior pupil. 

 

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. Nag: harass (someone) constantly to do something that they are averse to.

Forage: (of a person or animal) search widely for food or provisions.

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 8 April 2022,For APPSC Group 4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 8 April 2022,For APPSC Group 4 And ESIC |_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.