Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 7 September 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 7 September 2022 |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

An old man lived in the village. He was one of the most _________ (1) people in the world. The whole village was tired of him; he was always _________ (2), he constantly complained and was always in a bad mood. He created the feeling of unhappiness in others. But one day, when he turned eighty years old, an ____________ (3) thing happened. Instantly everyone started hearing the rumour. The whole village _____________ (4) together. The old man was asked. Villager: What happened to you? “Nothing special. Eighty years I’ve been ____________ (5) happiness, and it was useless. And then I decided to live without happiness and just enjoy life. That’s why I’m happy now.” – An Old Man

Q1. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 1

(a) Happy

(b) Opportune

(c) Unfortunate

(d) Hopeful

Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 2

(a) Gloomy

(b) Energetic

(c) Bright

(d) Troubled

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 3

(a) Unforgettable

(b) Incredible

(c) Accountable

(d) Favorable

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 4

(a) Assembled

(b) Co-operated

(c) Gathered

(d) Associated

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 5

(a) Chasing

(b) Welcoming

(c) Rejecting

(d) Cursing

Directions (6-10): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

One day Buddha was walking__________ (1) a village. A very angry and rude young man came up and began insulting him, “You have no right teaching, others,’ he shouted. “You are as stupid as everyone else. You are nothing but a fake.”

Buddha was not _________ (2) by these insults. Instead he asked the young man “Tell me, if you buy a gift for someone and that person does not take it to whom does the gift belong?”

The man was ___________ (3) to be asked such a strange question and answered, “It would belong to me. Because I bought the gift.”

The Buddha smiled and said, “That is correct. And it is exactly the same with your anger. If you become angry with me and I do not get insulted, then the anger falls back on you. You are the only one who ___________ (4) unhappy, not me. All you have done is hurt yourself. If you want to stop hurting yourself, you must get rid of your anger and become loving instead. When you hate others, you ___________ (5) become unhappy. But when you love others, everyone is happy.”

Q6. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 1

(a) Near

(b) Through

(c) Outside

(d) Towards

Q7. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 2

(a) Angry

(b) Happy

(c) Upset

(d) Furious

Q8. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 3

(a) Surprised

(b) Confused

(c) Concerned

(d) Aware

Q9. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 4

(a) Remain

(b) Continue

(c) Became

(d) Becomes

Q10. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 5

(a) Would

(b) Yourself

(c) Himself

(d) May

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The word that can be filled in the blank is `Unfortunate’.

As per the context of the passage the word ` Unfortunate’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The word that can be filled in the blank is `Gloomy’.

As per the context of the passage the word ` Gloomy’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The word that can be filled in the blank is `Incredible’.

As per the context of the passage the word ` Incredible’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The word that can be filled in the blank is `Gathered’.

As per the context of the passage the word `Gathered’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The word that can be filled in the blank is ` Chasing’.

As per the context of the passage the word ` Chasing’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, `Through’.

Through as a preposition means, ‘from one end or side of something to the other.’

As per the context of the sentence the usage of `Through’ is correct here & hence it is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Upset’.

As per the context of the sentence the usage of `Upset’ is correct here & hence it is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, `Surprised’.

As per the context of the sentence the usage of `Surprised’ is correct here & hence it is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, `Becomes’.

As per the context of the sentence the usage of `Becomes’ is correct here & hence it is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, `Yourself’.

As per the context of the sentence the usage of `Yourself’ is correct here & hence it is the correct choice.

****************************************************************************

 

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 7 September 2022 |_50.1
TSPSC Group 1

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 7 September 2022 |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 7 September 2022 |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.