Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 7 July 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 7 July 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-2): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

 

Q1. The classes which were rolled out in the East district (1)/ two weeks ago had been a success so far (2)/, a senior police officer said. (3)/No error(4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

 

Q2. Only a month is left for (1)/ CGL mains examination and I (2)/ don’t like him wasting this time. (3)/ No error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

 

Directions (3-4): In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bracket. Below are given alternatives to the bracketed part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose option D if no correction is required.

 

Q3. An overdose of lime powder is (enough fatal) to an adult as to a kid.

(a) too fatal

(b) so fatal

(c) as fatal

(d) No improvement

 

 

 

Q4. Each boy and every girl is allowed to (avail herself of) the right to education.

(a) avail of herself

(b) avail herself

(c) avail to

(d) No improvement

 

 

Q5. Select the synonym of “Proliferation

(a) dead

(b) stagnation

(c) rapid growth

(d) rapid decline

 

Q6. Select the synonym of “Ameliorate

(a) Aggravate

(b) Worsen

(c) Refine

(d) Increase

 

 

Directions (7-8): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

 

Q7. Too many cooks spoil the broth

(a)  It is always better to do a job independently

(b) Asking many people for advice will cause confusion, and the decision will never be made

(c) If too many people are involved in a task or activity, it will not be done well

(d) Food is always cooked better if one person cooks it

 

 

Q8. By the seat of one’s pants

(a) When one is saved in the nick of time

(b) Your future depends on what choices you make now

(c) To do something using one’s own experience and judgement

(d) Nothing worthwhile can be achieved if you sit in one place

 

 

 

Directions (9-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

 

Q9. Fear of taste

(a) Geumaphobia

(b) Graphophobia

(c) Gynophobia

(d) Hagiophobia

 

 

Q10. To move hurriedly with short quick steps

(a) Scurry

(b) Skim

(c) Whirl

(d) Zip

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)

Sol. Replace “had been” with “have been”. ‘So far’ indicates that the success has continued till now, so present perfect tense should be used.

S2. Ans(c)

Sol. Use “his” in place of “him”. Wasting is a gerund which acts as verbal noun so we need to use possessive case before it.

 

S3. Ans(c)

Sol. Use “as fatal” to show equal comparison of fatalness.

S4. Ans(d)

S5. Ans(c)

Sol. Proliferation means rapid increase in the number or amount of something.

S6. Ans(c)

Sol. Ameliorate means to make (something bad or unsatisfactory) better.

S7. Ans(c);

Sol. Too many cooks spoil the broth: if too many people are involved in a task or activity, it will not be done well.

S8. Ans(c);

Sol. By the seat of one’s pants: Decide a course of action as you go along by your skill or judgement.

S9. Ans(a)

Sol. Geumaphobia (from Greek geuma meaning “taste”), or geumophobia, is the fear of taste.

S10. Ans(a);

Sol. Scurry: move hurriedly with short quick steps.

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 7 July 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 7 July 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 7 July 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.