Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 6 September 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 6 September 2022 |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives the

correct order.

  1. As a result, he had a debt of 500 million US dollars at the time of his death.
  2. Unfortunately, he began spending lavishly on anything he desired, not what he actually

needed.

  1. Michael Jackson, called the ‘King of Pop Music’ stayed at the top of his career for many

years.

  1. He was respected for his work culture; he would spend long nights at the studio to fix a

note correctly in a song.

(a) CDBA

(b) DBAC

(c) ADCB

(d) BADC

Q2. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A new project or business activity involving some risk

(a) Experiment

(b) Taboo

(c) Venture

(d) Entrepreneur

Q3. Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(a) Evidence

(b) Resolute

(c) Discussion

(d) Hautily

Q4. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

Today you may not __________ what you hear, but that is the truth and you have to accept it.

(a) enjoy

(b) reply

(c) like

(d) answer

Q5. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.

Accustomed

(a) Fabulous

(b) Terrific

(c) Unusual

(d) Ordinary

Q6. Select the option that expresses the given sentence in direct speech.

The students asked the teacher where they could find the information for their project.

(a) The teacher said to the students, “Where you can find the information for your project”.

(b) The teacher said to the students, “I will tell you where you can find the information for

your project”.

(c) The students asked the teacher, “Where can we find the information for our project?”

(d) The students said to the teacher, “Where can you find the information for our project?”

Q7. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Forbid

(a) Close

(b) Encourage

(c) Adieu

(d) Prohibit

Q8. Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(a) Invitation

(b) Irritation

(c) Possesions

(d) Protection

Q9. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

His voice was __________ by the sound of the helicopter.

(a) drowned

(b) driven

(c) dawned

(d) drawn

Q10. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical

error.

A probe has been ordered by the incident that occurred at the celebration.

(a) A probe has been ordered

(b) by the incident

(c) No error

(d) that occurred at the celebration.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The proper arrangement is – CDBA

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Venture – A new project or business activity involving some risk

Experiment – a scientific test that is done in order to get proof of something or new knowledge

Taboo – something that you must not say or do because it might shock, offend or make people embarrassed

Entrepreneur – a person who makes money by starting or running businesses, especially when this involves taking financial risks

Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The correct spelling is ‘Haughtily’.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The word that can be filled in the blank is `Like’.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Accustomed – if you are accustomed to something, you are used to it and it is not strange for you

Synonyms – given, habituated, used, wont

Antonyms – unaccustomed, unused, unwonted

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is ‘Indirect Speech’.

The given sentence is an ‘Interrogative sentence.’

Tense – ‘could’ changes to ‘Can’.

The sentence thus formed is – The students asked the teacher, “Where can we find the information for our project?”

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Forbid – to refuse to allow something, especially officially, or to prevent a particular plan of action by making it impossible

Synonyms – ban, bar, prohibit

Antonyms – allow, let, permit, suffer

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The correct spelling is ‘Possessions’.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The word that can be filled in the blank is `Drowned’.

Drown – (Used about a sound) to be so loud that you cannot hear somebody/something else

For example – His answer was drowned out by the loud music

Draw – to attract attention or interest:

For example – He’s an excellent speaker who always draws a crowd.

Dawn – to begin to grow light, after the night

Drive – to control or operate a car, train, bus, etc.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The error lies in part (b) of the sentence. Replace ‘By’ with ‘For’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

For – It usually indicates a purpose.

While, ‘By’ is used when we want to talk about the agent or person who does the action.

****************************************************************************

 

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 6 September 2022 |_50.1
TSPSC Group 1

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 6 September 2022 |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 6 September 2022 |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.