Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQs Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 6 February 2023, For TSPSC Groups, IB, LIC &  IBPS

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4, AP High Court and AP District Court, AP Police Constable & SI etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 6 February 2023_30.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): In the following questions a part of the sentence is given in bold, it is then followed by three sentences which try to explain the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold. Choose the alternative from the three sentences given below each question which explains the meaning of the phrase correctly without altering the meaning of the sentence given as question. If none of the sentences explains the meaning of the highlighted phrase, choose option (e) i.e., “none of these” as your answer choice.

Q1. They flatter to deceive, luring innocents with sympathetic words and false promises.

(i) They appear promising but ultimately disappoint, luring innocents with sympathetic words and false promises.

(ii) They surrender, luring innocents with sympathetic words and false promises.

(iii) They try to encourage, luring innocents with sympathetic words and false promises.

(a) Only (i)

(b) Both (i) and (ii)

(c) Both (ii) and (iii)

(d) All of (i), (ii) and (iii)

(e) None of these

Q2. He will be off work for weeks and his long-suffering wife will once again have to struggle to make ends meet.

(i) He will be off work for weeks and his long-suffering wife will once again have to struggle to survive .

(ii) He will be off work for weeks and his long-suffering wife will once again have to struggle to manage.

(iii) He will be off work for weeks and his long-suffering wife will once again have to struggle to live-off peacefully.

(a) Only (i)

(b) Both (i) and (ii)

(c) Both (ii) and (iii)

(d) All of (i), (ii) and (iii)

(e) None of these

Q3. The firemen did heave a sigh of relief after pulling the deer out, but did not settle down and relax.

(i) The firemen suddenly experienced a shock after pulling the deer out, but did not settle down and relax.

(ii) The firemen suddenly felt very happy after pulling the deer out, but did not settle down and relax.

(iii) The firemen took a relieved breath after pulling the deer out, but did not settle down and relax.

(a) Only (i)

(b) Both (i) and (ii)

(c) Both (ii) and (iii)

(d) All of (i), (ii) and (iii)

(e) None of these

Q4. If the Government can capitalize on the passion for Yoga and Ayurveda, tourism in the State is sure to grow by leaps and bounds.

(i) If the Government can capitalize on the passion for Yoga and Ayurveda, tourism in the State is sure to grow with startlingly rapid progress.

(ii) If the Government can capitalize on the passion for Yoga and Ayurveda, tourism in the State is sure to grow rapidly.

(iii) If the Government can capitalize on the passion for Yoga and Ayurveda, tourism in the State is sure to grow speedily.

(a) Only (i)

(b) Both (i) and (ii)

(c) Both (ii) and (iii)

(d) All of (i), (ii) and (iii)

(e) None of these

Q5. Once again he hit the ground running and his early pace had him clear of his rivals before the bend.

(i) Once again he proceeded at a fast pace with great enthusiasm and his early pace had him clear of his rivals before the bend.

(ii) Once again he started with previous speed and his early pace had him clear of his rivals before the bend.

(iii) Once again he began to run for the race and his early pace had him clear of his rivals before the bend.

(a) Only (i)

(b) Both (i) and (ii)

(c) Both (ii) and (iii)

(d) All of (i), (ii) and (iii)

(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q6. In the Union Budget 2018, the Finance Minister asked governments putting in place adequate procedures to purchase the excess solar power from farmers.

(I)to put in place adequate procedures

(II)to put up in place adequate procedures

(III)to be ready with adequate procedures

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(d)All are correct

(e)No correction required

Q7. The 12-digit biometric Aadhaar number will be made mandatory for existing, obtaining and renewing driving licences.

(I)has to be made a mandatory

(II)could have been made mandatory

(III)should make mandatory

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Only (III) is correct

(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(e)No correction required

Q8. Even though lowering the allocation of surface water, the Supreme Court has ruled that a minimum of 10 tmc ft of groundwater is available in the Cauvery delta for safe use by Tamil Nadu.

(I) While lowering the allocation of surface water

(II) Despite allocating surface water

(III) Allocating the lower surface water

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Only (III) is correct

(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(e)No correction required

Q9. The chief feature of the “republican” governments was their public assembly (santhagara) attended by the representatives of the tribes and the heads of the families and preside over by one of the representative called the raja or senapati.

(I)watched over by one of the representatives

(II)presided over by one of the representatives

(III)supervised by one of the representatives

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(d)All are correct

(e)No correction required

Q10. A thorough qualitative and quantitative estimation of the new jobs the EV sector will create would go a long way in negating apprehensions and securing the pathway for EV technology and use.

(I)will have to go long way to negate apprehensions

(II)would be negated apprehensively

(III)should be going a long way for negating apprehensions

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Only (III) is correct

(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(e)No correction required

Directions (11-15): In each of the following question a part of the sentence is highlighted which is grammatically incorrect. Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correction in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e)i.e. “no replacement required” as the answer.

Q11. Will an individual’s attempts to be kind, disciplined, and selfless even matter on long run?

(I) in long run

(II) for long run

(III) in the long run

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) No replacement required

Q12. “I didn’t like your assignment but everybody’s else”, the Mathematics teacher said to Rohan.

(I) but everybody else’s

(II) but for everybody’s else

(III) but on everybody’s else

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (II) and (III)

(c) Both (I) and (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) No replacement required

Q13. Last year, day after day he donated a five-rupees note to the temple that was near his home.

(I) days after days he donated a five-rupees note

(II) days after days he donates a five-rupee note

(III) day after day he donated a five-rupee note

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (III)

(c) Both (I) and (II)

(d) Only (II)

(e) No replacement required

Q14. You and I am a part of dancing group which will take part in the Annual Function.

(I) You and I am the part

(II) You and I was the part

(III) You and I are the part

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Both (I) and (II)

(d) Only (III)

(e) No replacement required

Q15. Everybody knows that Sheila resigned from the job because she was interested in acting and wanted to pursue her interest.

(I) Everybody know which

(II) Everyone know that

(III) Everyone know about

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (I) and (II)

(c) Both (II) and (III)

(d) Only (II)

(e) No replacement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. Flatter to deceive: appear promising but ultimately disappoint.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Make ends meet means earn just enough money to live on: Manage, cope, survive, get by.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Heave a sigh of relief: to suddenly feel very happy because something unpleasant has not happened or has ended.

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. By leaps and bounds: with startlingly rapid progress: rapidly, swiftly, quickly, speedily.

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. hit the ground running: start something and proceed at a fast pace with great enthusiasm.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. Read the sentence carefully, it can be well verified that the given sentence is grammatically incorrect as there is an error in the highlighted part of the sentence which needs to be replaced by a correct and meaningful expression. Among the three options, the first and the third expressions provide a contextual meaning to the sentence. They both make sure that the sentence follows the correct grammar structure and the intended meaning of the sentence remains intact. However, the second expression is not befitting to the sentence as the phrasal verb “put up” cannot be used in this case. The verb “put up” means stay temporarily in accommodation other than one’s own home. While the phrasal verb “put in” means to spend a particular amount of time doing something, or to make a particular amount of effort in order to do something. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (e)

Sol. The expression “will be made mandatory” is the correct expression and it also adds a meaningful sense to the sentence. It is to be noted that the sentence is in Passive form and the expressions given as options do not fit into the sentence as they are both grammatically incorrect and contextually meaningless. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct is “While lowering the allocation of surface water”. It is to be noted that the conjunction ‘while’ connects the sentence appropriately as it means during the time that; at the same time as. Among the three options, only the first expression provides the correct structure that fits perfectly into the sentence. The other two cannot be used as they are not fitting to the correct grammar syntax. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. All the above expressions can be used to replace the existing phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct and logically meaningful. It is to be noted that the expression “preside over by one of the representative” is incorrect as it doesn’t follow the correct grammar structure. It should be replaced by “presided over by one of the representatives” to make the sentence grammatically correct. The noun or a pronoun used after the phrase “one of the” is always in the plural form (as we are talking of one person/place/thing out of many). The phrasal verb “preside over” means to be in a position of power while important changes or events are happening. Thus, all the given expressions give the similar meaning to the sentence. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (e)

Sol. The expression “would go a long way in negating apprehensions” is the correct expression and it also adds a meaningful sense to the sentence. The phrase “go a long way” means if you say that someone will go a long way, you think they will be successful in their life or career. The expressions given as options do not fit into the sentence as they are both grammatically incorrect and contextually meaningless. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. The usage of the preposition ‘on’ is incorrect as per the context of the question. Moreover, an article is missing before the noun-phrase ‘long run’.

Among the given options, only alternative (III) is the correct phrase to replace the highlighted part.

Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

S12. Ans. (a)

Sol. The apostrophe ‘s with everybody is wrong because of the presence of the word ‘else’. Now, the ‘s should be used with the ‘else’.

Among the given alternatives, the alternative (I) is correct and hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. In the construction ‘Noun + Preposition + Noun’, both the nouns neighboring the preposition should be singular nouns. So, there is no error in the phrase ‘day after day’. But, there is an error in the phrase ‘five-rupees note’. In the phrase, ‘five-rupees’ is an adjective, not noun. So, the word ‘rupees’ should be singular. The correct phrase should be ‘five-rupee’.

Among the given alternatives, the correct alternative is the alternative (III) and hence, the correct answer is option (b).

S14. Ans. (d)

Sol. The highlighted phrase is erroneous. The use of the article ‘a’ is wrong. The correct article to be used is ‘the’. Moreover, the use of the helping ‘am’ is incorrect because when two pronouns are joined by a conjunction ‘and’, the verb will be plural.

The correct phrase will be ‘You and I are the part’, so the alternative (III) is correct and hence, the option (d) is the correct answer.

S15. Ans. (e)

Sol. The highlighted phrase is grammatically correct and doesn’t required further correction.

In sentences where the subject is ‘everybody, somebody, nobody, anybody, someone, no one, everyone, anyone, everything, something, nothing, anything’, the verb is singular

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 6 February 2023_40.1

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

where can I found Daily English Quiz?

You can found daily quizzes at adda 247 website