Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 6 April 2022,For APPSC Group 4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 6 April 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

  1. Now, that the real estate sector has got its own regulator, RERA, from May 1,2017, things are expected to improve.
  2. For many of the homebuyers, across location the delay has extended to almost six years or more.
  3. In the absence of a regulator and with no rules in place, the builder-buyer battle appeared one-sided.
  4. For the buyers of real estate properties to delay in possession of their homes has been the biggest concern.

(a) DBCA

(b) ABDC

(c) DABC

(d) BACD

 

Q2. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct/indirect) of the given sentence.

He said, “The last film I saw was such a violent one that I couldn’t sleep the whole night”.

(a) He is saying the last film he saw was such a violent one that he couldn’t sleep the whole night.

(b) He shall be saying that the last film he had been seeing was such a violent one that he couldn’t sleep the whole night.

(c) We shall say that the last film he had seen was such a violent one that he couldn’t sleep the whole night.

(d) He said that the last film he had seen was such a violent one that he couldn’t sleep the whole night.

 

Q3. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A private conversation between two people

(a) monologue

(b) tête-à-tête

(c) dialogue

(d) sermon

 

Q4. Select the segment which has an error.

Some of us are plan to go for a movie tonight.

(a) for a movie

(b) to go

(c) Some of us

(d) are plan to go

 

Q5. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Proceeding in a gradual way and secretly intending to cause harm

(a) benevolent

(b) malevolent

(c) solvent

(d) insidious

 

Q6. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

  1. Though everything was on the up and up for Holzman, yet … something wasn’t quite right.
  2. At 19, he enrolled in the Culinary Institute of America before heading to the West Coast to cook for such well-esteemed restaurants as Palladin, Nepa and Aqua.
  3. He got a little fed up with the Kitchen and started to feel that he wanted to do something different with it.
  4. Holzman, a well-known chef, started his career at the age of 15 when the prodigy began cooking under Eric Ripert at the iconic New York restaurant, Le Bernadin.

(a) DBAC

(b) ABCD

(c) DACB

(d) ACBD

 

Q7. Select the segment which has an error.

The novel ‘Embers’ has a captivating plot and begins with a senior army officer preparing to receive a rare visitor, a man who was once his closer friend.

(a) his closer friend.

(b) has a captivating plot

(c) a man who was once

(d) begins with

 

Q8. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active/passive) form of the given sentence.

They shifted the venue of the conference.

(a) The venue of the conference was shifted.

(b) The venue of the conference has been shifted.

(c) They are shifting the venue of the conference.

(d) They were shifting the venue of the conference.

 

Q9. Identify the word that is misspelt.

(a) definitely

(b) accidentally

(c) conscience

(d) chargable

 

Q10. Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘no improvement’.

The books those I gave you is mine. Please don’t misplace them or lend them to someone else.

(a) that I gave you are mine

(b) No improvement

(c) that I gave to you is my

(d) which I gave to you is mine

Solutions                                                          

S1. Ans(a)

S2. Ans(d)

S3. Ans(b)

Sol. Tête-à-tête: a private conversation between two people.

Monologue: a long speech by one actor in a play or film, or as part of a theatrical or broadcast programme.

Dialogue: a conversation between two or more people as a feature of a book, play, or film.

Sermon: a talk on a religious or moral subject, especially one given during a church service and based on a passage from the Bible.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. The given sentence is an example of progressive verb tense. The progressive verb tense, also called the continuous tense, is an English verb tense used to describe continuing actions—actions that are in progress and ongoing. In such sentences, main verb is always written in its ‘ing’ form. So, consider replacing “plan” with “planning” to make the sentence grammatically correct.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Insidious: proceeding in a gradual, subtle way, but with very harmful effects.

Benevolent: well-meaning and kindly.

Malevolent: having or showing a wish to do evil to others.

Solvent: having assets in excess of liabilities; able to pay one’s debts.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. “Closer” is a comparative adjective which should be replaced with superlative adjective “Closest”. Comparative adjectives are used to compare one noun to another noun while superlative adjectives are used to compare one thing against the rest of a group. Hence, “closest” is the correct choice of word here.

 

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Chargeable: liable to be charged

Conscience: a person’s moral sense of right and wrong, viewed as acting as a guide to one’s behavior.

 

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. Since book is an inanimate object hence that will follow as a conjunction. ‘Books’ is plural subject thus helping verb should be plural as well.

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 6 April 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 6 April 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.