Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 5 September 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 5 September 2022 |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

The girl besides you in high heels is my younger sister.

(a) younger sister.

(b) in high heels

(c) is my

(d) The girl besides you

Q2. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’

Each one of them were wearing a face mask for protection.

(a) No improvement

(b) was wearing

(c) were worn

(d) have worn

Q3. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

I looked him at the eye and told him all I knew.

(a) at the eye

(b) I looked him

(c) and told him

(d) all I knew

Q4. Select the correct direct form of the given sentence.

He told me not to jump to any conclusion.

(a) He said to me, “Not jump to any conclusion.”

(b) He said to me, “Don’t jump to any conclusion.”

(c) He told to me, “Don’t jump to any conclusion.”

(d) He said to me, Not to jump to any conclusion.”

Q5. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’

I wouldn’t dream to raise the price.

(a) to raising

(b) to rise

(c) No improvement

(d) of raising

Q6. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’

But for their valour, they would have been defeated.

(a) Except with their

(b) But about their

(c) No improvement

(d) Because of their

Q7. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives the correct order.

  1. Sometimes he even prescribed remedies for ailing pets.
  2. Raghav owned a small pet shop.
  3. He also dealt in fish food and bird seed.
  4. He sold cats, dogs, birds and fish in his shop.

(a) DABC

(b) BDCA

(c) CBAD

(d) ACDB

Q8. Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.

A state governed by old people

(a) Autocracy

(b) Bureaucracy

(c) Democracy

(d) Gerontocracy

Q9. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.

We have finalised the site for our new factory.

(a) The site for our new factory is finalised by us.

(b) The site for our new factory have been finalised by us.

(c) The site for our new factory has been finalised by us

(d) The site for our new factory had been finalised by us.

Q10. Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.

“Please wait for me at the coffee shop in case I am late,” said Reema to her friend.

(a) Reema told her friend to wait for her at the coffee shop in case she was late.

(b) Reema told her friend wait for me at the coffee shop in case I am late.

(c) Reema told her friend to wait for her at the coffee shop in case I am late.

(d) Reema told to her friend wait for her at the coffee shop in case she were late.

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Replace, ‘besides’ with ‘beside’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Besides – It is a preposition that means “in addition to” or “apart from.”

For example – Besides Anna, who else went to the concert?

Beside – It is a preposition that means next to or at the side of.

For example – Come and sit beside him.

S2. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Replace, ‘were wearing’ with ‘was wearing’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Each, every, either, neither, both, half, and all are distributive determiners. These pronouns are followed by a singular noun and a singular verb but when these pronouns are followed by ‘Of the’ then these pronouns are followed by ‘Plural noun and a singular verb’.

 

S3. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Replace, ‘at the eye’ with ‘in the eye’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Look someone in the eye – it is an idiom which means, “To make eye contact with one, typically in a way that is confident or without shame.”

For example – Look me in the eye and tell me you’re not lying.

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is ‘Indirect Speech’.

Indirect Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in our own words.

Direct Speech    – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is an ‘Imperative Sentence.’

The sentence thus formed is – He said to me, “Don’t jump to any conclusion.”

S5. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Replace, ‘to raise’ with ‘of raising’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

wouldn’t dream of sth/doing sth – it is used to say that you would not do something because you think it is wrong or silly.

For example – My father is very generous, but I wouldn’t dream of actually asking him for money.

S6. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

But for – It is used for saying that something would have happened if something else or someone had not prevented it

For example – But for your timely warning, we would have been unaware of the danger.

S7. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The proper sequence is – BDCA

S8. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Gerontocracy – A state governed by old people.

Autocracy – a system of government by one person with absolute power.

Bureaucracy – a system of government in which most of the important decisions are taken by state officials rather than by elected representatives.

Democracy – a system of government by the whole population or all the eligible members of a state, typically through elected representatives.

Option (d) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

S9. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is of ‘active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

The sentence thus formed is – The site for our new factory has been finalised by us

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is ‘direct Speech’.

Direct Speech    – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

Indirect Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in our own words.

The given sentence is an ‘Imperative Sentence.’

‘Present simple (Subject +V1st + Object)’ changes to ‘Past simple (Subject +V2 + Object)

The sentence thus formed is – Reema told her friend to wait for her at the coffee shop in case she was late.

****************************************************************************

 

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 5 September 2022 |_50.1
TSPSC Group 1

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 5 September 2022 |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 5 September 2022 |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.