Home   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 4 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 4 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): Improve the segment given in bold.

Q1. No soon had I reached the ground and the cracker show started. 

(a) when 

(b) than 

(c) but 

(d) No improvement

 

Q2. He denied becoming the scapegoat.

(a) rejected

(b) disagreed

(c) refused

(d) No improvement

 

Q3. I intend to make hefty returns from stock market.

(a) to making

(b) make

(c) to made

(d) No improvement

 

Q4. Hardly did Kishan reached his house when his son wished him.

(a) Kishan reached his house when

(b) did Kishan reach his house when

(c) did kishan reach his house as

(d) No improvement

 

Q5. What you have been doing in the academy since last month? 

(a) have you done 

(b) you have done 

(c) have you been doing 

(d) No improvement

 

Q6. If I would have known the truth I would have admitted it. 

(a) had known 

(b) have known 

(c) know 

(d) No improvement

 

Q7. Members usually meet in one another’s homes. 

(a) anothers’s 

(b) each another’s 

(c) every other’s 

(d) No improvement

 

Q8. I was first to reach the college today. 

(a) I was the first to reach 

(b) I firstly reached 

(c) I did reach first 

(d) No improvement

 

Q9. Hitting out on the former cricketer Gautam Gambhir, Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal tweeted.

(a) Hitting out in 

(b) Hitting out at

(c) Hitting out the

(d) No improvement

 

Q10. The Internet has totally changed the world like no other technology before it. 

(a) revolutionized 

(b) reformed 

(c) radicalised 

(d) No improvement

Solutions

S1. Ans(a) 

Sol. No soon is positive degree it takes “when” with it. Format of the sentence is: No soon + helping verb + subject + main verb + ……When………

 

S2. Ans(d) 

S3. Ans(d) 

S4. Ans(b)

Sol. “Hardly + did + subject + V1 +………..When + ……”is the correct format of inversion case. 

 

S5. Ans(c)

Sol. The structure of the sentence will be as follows: ‘Have + Subject  + been + Verb + ing?’ The sentence is in Present Perfect Continuous Tense.

 

S6. Ans (a)

Sol. In ‘if’ condition ‘Had + verb’s 3rd form’ is followed by ‘would have + verb’s 3rd form’.

 

S7. Ans (d)

S8. Ans (a)

Sol. Definite article ‘the’ comes before an ordinal adjective.

 

S9. Ans (b)

Sol. Use correct preposition “at” instead of “on”.

 

S10. Ans (a)

Sol. More promising word to use here is ‘revolutionized’.

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 4 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 4 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.