Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 4 February 2023, For LIC & IBPS

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4, AP High Court and AP District Court, AP Police Constable & SI etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 5 February 2023_30.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. There are five phrases given below each sentence, one out of which can be used in the blank to form a meaningful sentence. Choose the most appropriate phrase among the five options that makes the sentence contextually meaningful.

Q1. The government was forced to ___________________ from implementing these proposals.
(a) aim at
(b) look into
(c) back up
(d) back down
(e) bite off

Q2. The company has ___________________ the police to investigate.
(a) called in
(b) called off
(c) bumped into
(d) called-up
(e) caught on

Q3. His mother complains that he makes excuses to ___________________ of family occasions such as weddings.
(a) come down
(b) chicken out
(c) close down
(d) chop up
(e) clear out

Q4. Keeping in mind the notion that the best quarterback is a Monday morning quarterback, if I had it to ___________________, this is what I would have done differently.
(a) dry off
(b) do with
(c) do over
(d) do away
(e) fall off

Q5. A trip you’ve been psyched about may ___________________, so have back – up plans ready.
(a) fall apart
(b) fall behind
(c) fall over
(d) fall for
(e) fall through

Q6. I can’t find my purse, but it must be ___________________ here somewhere.
(a) floating around
(b) flipping out
(c) fooling around
(d) going beyond
(e) going around

Q7. Try and ___________________ the aspects of your background which make you especially suitable for the job you have applied for.
(a) pull out
(b) pick out
(c) pick up
(d) pick on
(e) pile up

Q8. Many men began to ___________________ the rights of women and children.
(a) stick to
(b) stick out
(c) stick with
(d) stick up for
(e) stick in

Q9. I know you’ve had a bad day, but you don’t have to ___________________ me!
(a) take back
(b) take apart
(c) take it out on
(d) take in
(e) take out

Q10. As you start your married life together hand in hand, may all the things you’re hoping for ___________________ the way you’ve planned.
(a) turn out
(b) turn in
(c) turn over
(d) turn into
(e) turn off

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, some words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Q11. Both the government and Reserve Bank of India (RBI) have acted in line with their stated commitment towards the defined fiscal and monetary stability framework. Given the pressures of a __________ (11) growth rate and limited fiscal and monetary elbow room, this is commendable. However, it is critical that the decisions taken to revive growth have a high ____________ (12) of success without increasing systemic risk in the medium to long run. In this context, it may be argued that RBI’s recent ________ (13) for retail credit growth would add to systemic risk, while the benefits for India’s gross domestic product growth (GDP) may be limited. Credit-driven economic booms always end in economic _______ (14). However, to pump-prime an economy, very few tools exist other than credit. Credit is a necessary evil, and thus there is all the more reason to handle it with care. In current economic growth frameworks, economic growth requires capital. Quite often, credit ________ (15) is the ultimate source of capital. If the government spends by increasing its fiscal deficit, government debt increases.
(a) Solicited
(b) Obstinate
(c) Dwindling
(d) Enthralled
(e) Expunge

Q12. Both the government and Reserve Bank of India (RBI) have acted in line with their stated commitment towards the defined fiscal and monetary stability framework. Given the pressures of a __________ (11) growth rate and limited fiscal and monetary elbow room, this is commendable. However, it is critical that the decisions taken to revive growth have a high ____________ (12) of success without increasing systemic risk in the medium to long run. In this context, it may be argued that RBI’s recent ________ (13) for retail credit growth would add to systemic risk, while the benefits for India’s gross domestic product growth (GDP) may be limited. Credit-driven economic booms always end in economic _______ (14). However, to pump-prime an economy, very few tools exist other than credit. Credit is a necessary evil, and thus there is all the more reason to handle it with care. In current economic growth frameworks, economic growth requires capital. Quite often, credit ________ (15) is the ultimate source of capital. If the government spends by increasing its fiscal deficit, government debt increases.
(a) Likelihood
(b) Impartial
(c) Nefarious
(d) Steadfast
(e) Acquitted

Q13. Both the government and Reserve Bank of India (RBI) have acted in line with their stated commitment towards the defined fiscal and monetary stability framework. Given the pressures of a __________ (11) growth rate and limited fiscal and monetary elbow room, this is commendable. However, it is critical that the decisions taken to revive growth have a high ____________ (12) of success without increasing systemic risk in the medium to long run. In this context, it may be argued that RBI’s recent ________ (13) for retail credit growth would add to systemic risk, while the benefits for India’s gross domestic product growth (GDP) may be limited. Credit-driven economic booms always end in economic _______ (14). However, to pump-prime an economy, very few tools exist other than credit. Credit is a necessary evil, and thus there is all the more reason to handle it with care. In current economic growth frameworks, economic growth requires capital. Quite often, credit ________ (15) is the ultimate source of capital. If the government spends by increasing its fiscal deficit, government debt increases.
(a) Impertinent
(b) Aloof
(c) Prone
(d) Static
(e) Push

Q14. Both the government and Reserve Bank of India (RBI) have acted in line with their stated commitment towards the defined fiscal and monetary stability framework. Given the pressures of a __________ (11) growth rate and limited fiscal and monetary elbow room, this is commendable. However, it is critical that the decisions taken to revive growth have a high ____________ (12) of success without increasing systemic risk in the medium to long run. In this context, it may be argued that RBI’s recent ________ (13) for retail credit growth would add to systemic risk, while the benefits for India’s gross domestic product growth (GDP) may be limited. Credit-driven economic booms always end in economic _______ (14). However, to pump-prime an economy, very few tools exist other than credit. Credit is a necessary evil, and thus there is all the more reason to handle it with care. In current economic growth frameworks, economic growth requires capital. Quite often, credit ________ (15) is the ultimate source of capital. If the government spends by increasing its fiscal deficit, government debt increases.
(a) Stealthy
(b) Excel
(c) Dedicate
(d) Misery
(e) Synthesis

Q15. Both the government and Reserve Bank of India (RBI) have acted in line with their stated commitment towards the defined fiscal and monetary stability framework. Given the pressures of a __________ (11) growth rate and limited fiscal and monetary elbow room, this is commendable. However, it is critical that the decisions taken to revive growth have a high ____________ (12) of success without increasing systemic risk in the medium to long run. In this context, it may be argued that RBI’s recent) ________ (13for retail credit growth would add to systemic risk, while the benefits for India’s gross domestic product growth (GDP) may be limited. Credit-driven economic booms always end in economic _______ (14). However, to pump-prime an economy, very few tools exist other than credit. Credit is a necessary evil, and thus there is all the more reason to handle it with care. In current economic growth frameworks, economic growth requires capital. Quite often, credit ________ (15) is the ultimate source of capital. If the government spends by increasing its fiscal deficit, government debt increases.

(a) Tactful
(b) Creation
(c) Premature
(d) Jubilant
(e) Façade

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The most suitable phrase that provides the sentence a meaningful context is ‘back down’. ‘Back down’ means to withdraw a claim or assertion in the face of opposition. All the other phrases fail to make the sentence grammatically correct or contextually meaningful. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
Aim at means to point a weapon at someone or something.
Look into means to investigate or get more facts about something.
Back up means to walk or drive a vehicle backwards.
Bite off means to use your teeth to bite a piece of something.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most suitable phrase that provides the sentence a meaningful context is ‘called in’. ‘Called in’ is used to ask a person or organization that provides a service to come and deal with something. All the other phrases fail to make the sentence grammatically correct or contextually meaningful. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.
Called off means to cancel an event that has been previously planned.
Bumped into means when you meet people by accident or unexpectedly.
Called-up means to be chosen to take part in a military mission.
Caught on means to understand or realize something.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The most suitable phrase that provides the sentence a meaningful context is ‘chicken out’. ‘Chicken out’ is used to express ‘to decide not to do something because you are too frightened’. All the other phrases fail to make the sentence grammatically correct or contextually meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.
Come down means to move from a higher to a lower position or from north to south.
Close down means when the activities or services of a business permanently end.
Chop up means to cut something into pieces with a knife.
Clear out means to remove things completely from an area or place.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The most suitable phrase that provides the sentence a meaningful context is ‘do over’. ‘Do over’ is used to express ‘a situation when a new attempt or opportunity to do something after a previous attempt has been unsuccessful or unsatisfactory’. All the other phrases fail to make the sentence grammatically correct or contextually meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.
Dry off means to dry something or a surface quickly.
Do with means to make a connection between two or more things.
Do away with means to dispose of something.
Fall off means When something drops to a lower level.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The most suitable phrase that provides the sentence a meaningful context is ‘fall through’. ‘Fall through’ is used to express ‘if things do not go as planned, or if a plan, deal or agreement fails’. All the other phrases fail to make the sentence grammatically correct or contextually meaningful. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.
Fall apart means when something breaks all at once or piece by piece.
Fall behind means to move slower than others.
Fall over means when someone or something falls from an upright position to the ground.
Fall for means when you have an intense attraction to something or someone.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most suitable phrase that provides the sentence a meaningful context is ‘floating around’. An object is ‘floating around’ when you think it is not far away but you cannot see exactly where. All the other phrases fail to make the sentence grammatically correct or contextually meaningful. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.
Flipping out means to become very mad or lose control over your emotions.
Fooling around means to waste time doing unimportant or silly things.
Going beyond means to be more than or better than what is normal or expected.
Going around means to follow a circular path.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The most suitable phrase that provides the sentence a meaningful context is ‘pick out’. ‘Pick out’ means to choose, find, or recognize something or someone in a group. All the other phrases fail to make the sentence grammatically correct or contextually meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.
Pull out is used when something or someone leaves a place.
Pick up means -obtain, acquire, or learn something, especially in an informal way.
Pick on means to tease and/or criticize someone over a period of time.
Pile up means to put things in a pile or heap.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. The most suitable phrase that provides the sentence a meaningful context is ‘stick up for’. ‘stick up for’ means support or defend. All the other phrases fail to make the sentence grammatically correct or contextually meaningful. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
Stick to means When something is attached to another by some form of adhesive.
Stick out means to extend something outward.
Stick with means to continue to use or do something.
Stick in means insert casually

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The most suitable phrase that provides the sentence a meaningful context is ‘take it out on’. ‘take it out on’ means to treat someone badly because you are upset or angry, even if they have done nothing wrong. All the other phrases fail to make the sentence grammatically correct or contextually meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.
Take back means to return something or someone.
Take apart means to disconnect or separate the parts of an object.
Take in means to be successfully tricked or deceived by someone.
Take out means to remove an object from an area, place or container.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most suitable phrase that provides the sentence a meaningful context is ‘turn out’. ‘turn out’ means “prove to be the case”. All the other phrases fail to make the sentence grammatically correct or contextually meaningful. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.
Turn in means go to bed in the evening.
Turn over means (of an engine) start or continue to run properly.
Turn into means become (a particular kind of thing or person); be transformed into.
Turn off means to repulse, disgust, or discourage.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Dwindling” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.
Solicited- asked for or tried to obtain (something) from someone.
Obstinate- stubbornly refusing to change one’s opinion or chosen course of action, despite attempts to persuade one to do so.
Dwindling- gradually diminishing in size, amount, or strength.
Enthralled- capture the fascinated attention of.
Expunge- obliterate or remove completely (something unwanted or unpleasant).

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Likelihood” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.
Nefarious- (typically of an action or activity) wicked or criminal.
Acquitted- free (someone) from a criminal charge by a verdict of not guilty.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. “Push” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.
Impertinent- not showing proper respect; rude.
Aloof- not friendly or forthcoming; cool and distant.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. “Misery” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.
Stealthy- behaving or done in a cautious and surreptitious manner, so as not to be seen or heard.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Creation” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.
Jubilant- feeling or expressing great happiness and triumph.
Façade- a deceptive outward appearance

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 5 February 2023_40.1

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

where can I found Daily English Quiz?

You can found daily quizzes at adda 247 website