Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 4 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 4 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-8): Read the following passage carefully and answer the given questions based on that.

An unwillingness to allow meaningful debate and invite wider consultation can undo even the progressive aspects of problematic legislation. Ignoring protests, the union government has managed to push through a Bill in Parliament to link electoral roll data with the Aadhaar ecosystem. On the face of it, the Bill’s objective — to purify the rolls and weed out bogus voters — may appear laudable, and the seeding of Aadhaar data with voter identity particulars may seem to be a good way of achieving it. Indeed, this can also allow for remote voting, a measure that could help migrant voters. The four qualifying dates for revision of rolls will help in faster enrolment of those who turn 18. However, other aspects hold grave implications for electoral democracy. The Opposition underscored the possible disenfranchisement of legitimate voters unwilling or unable to submit Aadhaar details, the possible violation of privacy, and the possibility that demographic details may be misused for profiling of voters. Each is a valid concern that ought to be considered by a parliamentary committee. Union Law Minister Kiren Rijiju has said the proposal has been unanimously approved by the Parliamentary Committee on Law and Justice. But, it is not clear if the specifics of the Bill had been discussed widely and public opinion sought.

There are indeed complaints that some electors may be registered in more than one constituency and that non-citizens have been enrolled, but these can be addressed by other identification processes. In fact, the Aadhaar database may be irrelevant to verify voter identity because it is an identifier of residents and not citizens. And the complaints of wrongful enrolment have come up even against the unique identity number allotted to more than 90% of the population. Mr. Rijiju is confident that the Election Laws (Amendment) Bill satisfies the tests laid down by the Supreme Court — a permissible law, a legitimate state interest and proportionality. However, this has to be rigorously examined. Even though the Aadhaar requirement is said to be voluntary, in practice it can be made mandatory. The Bill says the election registration officer may require the submission of the Aadhaar number both for new enrolments and those already enrolled. The choice not to submit is linked to a “sufficient cause”, which will be separately prescribed. Whether the few permissible reasons not to intimate one’s Aadhaar number include an objection on principle is unknown. If an individual’s refusal to submit the detail is deemed unacceptable, it may result in loss of franchise. Therefore, the measure may fail the test of proportionality. If the Government really has no ulterior motive in the form of triggering mass deletions from the electoral rolls, it must invite public opinion and allow deeper parliamentary scrutiny before implementing the new provisions that now have the approval of both Houses of Parliament.

 

Q1. Which of the following can be the reason(s) behind linking the electoral registry with the Aadhaar ecosystem?

(a) With a motive to include migrant electorates who can vote from remote areas through Aadhaar linkage.

(b)To include the legitimate voters by eliminating the spurious ones.

(c) The bill proposes four qualifying dates for updating the voting rolls to include those who have turned 18.

(d) Only (a) and (b)

(e)All of these

 

 

Q2. Which of the following concerns has/have been raised by the opposition regarding the recent parliamentary approved electoral bill?

(a) The proposed linkage of Aadhaar and election database could lead to infringement of the privacy of the citizens.

(b) The legitimate voters will be disenfranchised merely upon their inability or unwillingness to submit Aadhaar details.

(c) Linking Aadhaar data with voter ID can lead to misapplication of demographic details.

(d)All of the above

(e)Only (a) and (b)

 

 

Q3. What is/are the Supreme Court mandated test(s) that a bill must satisfy?

(a)Permissible law

(b)A legitimate state interest and Proportionality

(c)Statutory law

(d)Only (a) and (b)

(e)Only (b) and (c)

 

Q4. Which of the following measurements has/have been specified by the author that could help in better implementation of the electoral law?

(a) considering public viewpoints and their consents before the implementation of the new law

(b) A thorough parliamentary analysis by addressing each concern over the law.

(c) Constituting a standing committee to investigate the possible impacts on the people, especially to the neglected section of the society.

(d)Only (a) and (b)

(e)All of these.

 

Q5. Which of the following words can REPLACE “unanimously” which is highlighted in the passage?

(a)divergently

(b)concordantly

(c)decisively

(d)absolutely

(e)All of these

 

 

Q6. Which of the following words can REPLACE “scrutiny” which is highlighted in the passage?

(a)review

(b)analysis

(c)Investigation

(d)inspection

(e)All of these

 

 

Q7. Which of the following options is false according to the given passage?

(a)Aadhaar can’t be termed as a valid document for voting as it is not able to validate a person’s citizenship.

(b) Though homogeneous approval has been given by the parliament, there is no clarity whether there was a talk widely over it.

(c)The prima facia objective of the bill, i.e., extraction of legitimate voters by removing data duplicity is laudable.

(d)Much to relief, Voters who are already been registered are exempted from enrolling their Aadhaar number in the election registry.

(e)None of these

 

 

 

Q8. Which of the following words can be termed as the OPPOSITE of “voluntary” highlighted in the passage?

(a)Obligatory

(b)electively

(c)Impulsive

(d)deliberately

(e)None of these

 

 

Directions (9-13): In each of the given question a part is given in bold, which may or may not be grammatically correct. Choose the best replacement of it from the given options. If the sentence is correct, choose “No replacement is needed” as your answer.

 

Q9. The civic body is expected to issuing orders on the work to develop stormwater drains in areas prone to flooding.

(a) to issue orders at the work to develop

(b)on issue orders through the work for developing

(c) to issue orders for the work to develop

(d) for issue orders to the work to develop

(e)No replacement is needed.

 

 

Q10. As senior citizens require most diversed arrays of health-care services, the adequate services for them will benefit all age-groups.

(a) the most diverse array of health-care services

(b)more diveresed array of health-care services

(c)mostly diverse array of health-care service

(d) a most diversive array of health-care service

(e)No replacement is needed

 

 

 

Q11. Following the increasing number of the Omicron variant, the state has enforced home quarantine for all those coming from foreign countries.

(a)have enforce home quarantine for all these

(b)has enforce home quarantine to all

(c)have enforced home quarantine for all

(d)has enforced home quarantine as all those

(e)No replacement is required

 

 

 

Q12. I used to make noises, keep one hand on my throat with the other hand felt the movements of my lips.

(a)keeping one hand in my throat with the other hand

(b)keep one hand on my throat while the other hand

(c) by keeping one hand onto my throat with the other hand

(d) keeping one hand on my throat while the other hand

(e)No rearrangement is required

 

 

Q13. Cash-starved States has been seeking non-tax avenues for generate funds to sustain their programmes.

(a)have seek non-tax avenues to generate

(b) have been seeking non-tax avenues to generate

(c)are seek non-tax avenues for generate

(d) is seeking non-tax avenues to generate

(e)No replacement is needed

 

 

Directions (14-15): In each question four words are given in bold, in which one word either misspelt or wrongly placed. Choose the wrong word as your answer. If all the given words are true, choose “All words are correct” as your answer.

 

Q14. The uproar following the government’s decision to provide eggs along with mid-day meals to students from Classes 1 to 8 in eight backward districts underscores the role of food in not just nutition but also in politics, religion and caste.

(a)decision

(b)districts

(c)nutition

(d)religion

(e)All words are correct

 

 

Q15. The Indian economy is relatively well-positioned on the path of recovery, but it cannot be imune to global spillovers or to possible surges of infections from new mutations including the Omicron variant.

(a) relatively

(b)imune

(c) possible

(d) variant

(e)All words are correct

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans (e)

Sol. After going through the first passage, which gives the detail explanation about the views that are being promoted by the union government in order to reason out the motive behind the linkage of Aadhaar system to the electoral registry, we can conclude that all the given options are true and valid. Further to affirm the answer, refer “On the face of it, the Bill’s objective — to purify the rolls and weed out bogus voters — may appear laudable, and the seeding of Aadhaar data with voter identity particulars may seem to be a good way of achieving it. Indeed, this can also allow for remote voting, a measure that could help migrant voters. The four qualifying dates for revision of rolls will help in faster enrolment of those who turn 18.”

 

 

S2. And (d)

Sol. Amidst the much furor, the electoral bill has been passed in the parliament. While the government says this is an essential exercise that will help to cleanse the electoral rolls of duplicate entries, concerns have been expressed by opposition parties and election watchers about the potential of the move to impact privacy of voters and even disenfranchise them. To get the clear understanding of the answer, refer to the first paragraph of the passage, “The Opposition underscored the possible disenfranchisement of legitimate voters unwilling or unable to submit Aadhaar details, the possible violation of privacy, and the possibility that demographic details may be misused for profiling of voters.”

S3. Ans (d)

Sol. To answer the given question, refer to the second paragraph “Mr. Rijiju is confident that the Election Laws (Amendment) Bill satisfies the tests laid down by the Supreme Court — a permissible law, a legitimate state interest and proportionality.”

S4. Ans (d)

Sol. Answer to the following question can be given by referring to the last few lines of the second paragraph, “If the Government really has no ulterior motive in the form of triggering mass deletions from the electoral rolls, it must invite public opinion and allow deeper parliamentary scrutiny before implementing the new provisions that now have the approval of both Houses of Parliament”.

S5. Ans (b)

Sol. “Unanimously” means “of one mind; in complete agreement; agreed.” Thus, the word that can replace the given word is “universally”

Divergently: pertaining to

concordantly: in agreement; consistent.

Decisively: in a firm and resolute way, without wavering

Absolutely: without doubt or reservation

S6. Ans (e)

Sol. “Scrutiny” means “a careful watch or close examination”. Thus, all the given words have similar meaning and can replace the given word in the passage.

 

S7. Ans (d)

Sol. After reading the passage carefully, we can conclude that all the given options except option (d) are correct.

Option (a): To validate the statement refer to: “There are indeed complaints that some electors may be registered in more than one constituency and that non-citizens have been enrolled, but these can be addressed by other identification processes. In fact, the Aadhaar database may be irrelevant to verify voter identity because it is an identifier of residents and not citizens.”

Option (b): To validate the statement, refer to: “Union Law Minister Kiren Rijiju has said the proposal has been unanimously approved by the Parliamentary Committee on Law and Justice. But, it is not clear if the specifics of the Bill had been discussed widely and public opinion sought”.

Option (c): To validate the statement refer to: “On the face of it, the Bill’s objective — to purify the rolls and weed out bogus voters — may appear laudable, and the seeding of Aadhaar data with voter identity particulars may seem to be a good way of achieving it”

Option (d): The sentence can be negated by: “The Bill says the election registration officer may require the submission of the Aadhaar number both for new enrolments and those already enrolled.”

 

S8. Ans (a)

Sol. “Voluntary” means “done or given because you want to do it, not because you have to do it”. Thus, the only word can be termed as the opposite of the given word is “obligatory”.

Obligatory: that you must do

Elective: that you choose to have; that is not urgent

Impulsive: likely to act suddenly and without thinking; done without careful thought

Deliberately: on purpose

 

S9. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct replacement for the embolden part of the sentence is “to issue orders for the work to develop”. Thus, the sentence will be “the civic body is expected to issue orders for the work to develop stormwater drains in areas prone to flooding.”

S10. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct replacement for the embolden part of the sentence is “the most diverse array of health-care services”. Thus, the sentence will be, “As senior citizens require the most diverse array of health-care services, the adequate services for them will benefit all age-groups.”

S11. Ans (e)

Sol. The embolden phrase is correct and does not require any change.

S12. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct replacement for the embolden part of the sentence is “keeping one hand on my throat while the other hand”. Thus, the sentence form will be “I used to make noises, keeping one hand on my throat while the other hand felt the movements of my lips.”

S13. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct replacement for the embolden part of the sentence is “have been seeking non-tax avenues to generate”. Thus, the sentence form will be “Cash-starved States have been seeking non-tax avenues to generate funds to sustain their programmes.”

S14. Ans (c)

Sol. In the following sentence “nutition” must be replaced with “nutrition”.

S15. Ans (b)

Sol. In the given sentence, “imune” must be replaced with “immune”.

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 4 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 4 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 4 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.