Home   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 31 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 31 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word followed by four words or group of words. Select the word that is farthest in meaning to the word.

Q1. Debonair

(a) Worried

(b) Pensive

(c) Graceful 

(d) Rustic

 

Q2. Redolent

(a) Stiff

(b) Succour

(c) Revamp 

(d) Malodorous

 

Q3. Cosset

(a) Purify 

(b) Divert

(c) Pamper

(d) Mistreat 

 

Q4. Kook

(a) Conformist

(b) Satire 

(c) Peculiar

(d) Fascinated 

 

Q5. Exodus

(a) Restoration

(b) Plumb

(c) Conventional

(d) Influx

 

Q6. Recuperate

(a) Relapse

(b) Rude

(c) Rush

(d) Sparse

 

Q7. Concur

(a) Compliment

(b) Refute

(c) Labor

(d) Condone

 

Q8. Puny

(a) Pious

(b) Blame

(c) Enormous

(d) Support

 

Q9. Impute

(a) Exculpate

(b) Solvent

(c) Skilled

(d) Crafty

 

Q10. Flounder

(a) Praise

(b) Subjugate

(c) Offence

(d) Revoke

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Debonair: confident, stylish, and charming.

Rustic: made in a plain and simple fashion, in particular. 

Hence option D is the correct choice.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Redolent: having a pleasant smell

Malodorous: having a bad odor. 

Hence option C is the correct choice.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Cosset: care for and protect in an overindulgent way.

Hence Mistreat is the correct antonym.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Kook: a person of odd or whimsical habits.

Conformist: a person who conforms to accepted behavior or established practices.

Hence option A is the correct choice.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Exodus: a mass departure of people.

Influx: an arrival or entry of large numbers of people or things.

Hence option D is the correct choice.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Recuperate: recover from illness or exertion.

Relapse: a deterioration in someone’s state of health after a temporary improvement. 

Hence option A is the correct choice.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Concur: be of the same opinion; agree. 

Refute: prove (a statement or theory) to be wrong or false; disprove. 

Hence option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Puny: small and weak; little. 

Hence Enormous is the correct antonym.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Impute: represent (something, especially something undesirable) as being done or possessed by someone; attribute. 

Exculpate: show or declare that (someone) is not guilty of wrongdoing. 

Hence option A is the correct choice.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Flounder: struggle mentally; show or feel great confusion.

Subjugate: bring under domination or control, especially by conquest. 

Hence option B is the correct choice.

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 31 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 31 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.