Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 31August 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 31August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q1. A fourteen-line poem

(a) Sonnet

(b) Lyric

(c) Ballad

(d) Ode

Q2. To secure a boat by attaching it to an anchor

(a) Moot

(b) Moor

(c) Moose

(d) Yacht

Q3. Severely abusive writing in journals

(a) Scurrilous

(b) Occidental

(c) Panjandrum

(d) Spoonerism

Q4. A jocular person who is full of amusing anecdotes

(a) wag

(b) Hedonist

(c) Dyke

(d) Xeroxing

Q5. Artistic, Musical or dramatic interpretation

(a) Rendition

(b) Rejoinder

(c) Vendetta

(d) Askance

Q6. A person of South African Dutch descent

(a) Boar

(b) Boer

(c) Boor

(d) Bore

Q7. Head of monks in an abbey

(a) Padre

(b) Dean

(c) Abbot

(d) Deacon

Q8. Act of mercy killing

(a) Suicide

(b) Euthanasia

(c) Immolation

(d) Asphyxiation

Q9. To take someone somewhere suddenly and quickly

(a) Rush

(b) Whisk

(c) Fly

(d) Flit

Q10. To make atonement for one’s sins

(a) Expiate

(b) Renounce

(c) Remonstrate

(d) Recant

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

****************************************************************************

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 31August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_50.1
TSPSC Group 1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 31August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 31August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.