Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30 September 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30 September 2022 |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): Select the word, which means the same as the group of words given

Q1. A medical specialist who administers drugs for relieving pain during surgery

(a) anesthetist

(b) analgesic

(c) nephrologist

(d) dermatologist

Q2.  To shorten a piece of writing without losing the sense

(a) allege

(b) abridge

(c) crop

(d) edit

Q3. A gigantic statue

(a) castle

(b) colossus

(c) column

(d) citadel

Q4. Instrument used for coding and decoding messages

(a) chronometer

(b) cryptograph

(c) cardiograph

(d) crescograph

Q5. A person who compiles dictionaries

(a) lexicographer

(b) calligrapher

(c) choreographer

(d) cartographer

Q6. A place where coins are made

(a) exchange

(b) mint

(c) bank

(d) reserve

Q7. A wooden drum in which beer or oil is stored

(a) gale

(b) bale

(c) barrel

(d) cache

Q8. A system of government in which priests rule in the name of Gods or a god

(a) plutocracy

(b) theocracy

(c) aristocracy

(d) oligarchy

Q9. An instrument for measuring time accurately in spite of motion or variations in temperature, humidity, and air pressure

(a) crescograph

(b) cardiograph

(c) chronometer

(d) cryptograph

Q10. A large bound bundle of paper, hay or cotton

(a) barrel

(b) bale

(c) gale

(d) cache

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol. Anesthetist is a health-care professional trained to administer anesthetics during surgery.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. “Abridge” means to shorten a piece of writing without losing the sense.

S3.Ans (b)

Sol. “Colossus” means a statue that is much bigger than life size.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Chronometer: an instrument for measuring time accurately in spite of motion or variations in temperature, humidity, and air pressure.

Cardiograph: an instrument for recording heart muscle activity, such as an electrocardiograph.

Crescograph: a device for measuring the growth in plants.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Lexicographer is a person who compiles dictionaries.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. “Mint” means a place where money is coined, especially under state authority.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Barrel is a cylindrical container bulging out in the middle, traditionally made of wooden staves with metal hoops round them.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Theocracy is a system of government in which priests rule in the name of Gods or a god.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Chronometer is an instrument used for measuring time accurately in spite of motion or variations in temperature, humidity, and air pressure.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Barrel: a cylindrical container bulging out in the middle, traditionally made of wooden staves with metal hoops round them.

Gale: a very strong wind.

Cache: a collection of items of the same type stored in a hidden or inaccessible place.

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30 September 2022 |_50.1
TSCAB 2022

మరింత చదవండి:

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30 September 2022 |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30 September 2022 |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.