Home   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q1. In the bag

(a) To be honest and tell the truth

(b) A set of techniques and methods

(c) Be enjoyable or entertaining

(d) Assured of a successful outcome

 

Q2.  On the wagon 

(a) To act independently and decide your own fate

(b) Abstaining from drinking alcoholic beverages

(c) To put things in the wrong order

(d) To pass or progress quickly and easily

 

Q3. Under the wire

(a) At the very last minute

(b) To last for a long time

(c) To spend time doing nothing in particular

(d) Fix the date of an important event

 

Q4. Long in the tooth

(a) Too old for a particular activity 

(b) To go to a dentist

(c) To have pain in mouth

(d) To bite something into pieces

 

Q5. A dime’s worth

(a) Significant amount

(b) An insignificant amount

(c) A heavy amount

(d) A reliable amount

 

Q6. A cold piece of work

(a) A person dismissed from employment

(b) A person who lacks skills of a certain piece of work

(c) An emotionless person

(d) A person who is difficult to deal with

 

Q7. Pull the plug

(a) To begin something with enthusiasm

(b) To go on a visit

(c) Put a stop to something

(d) To be confused to take a decision 

 

Q8. Be out of your element

(a) Be out of your home late in the night

(b) To focus on elementary things 

(c) Be happy and enthusiastic to attend a party

(d) To feel unhappy and uncomfortable in a situation

 

Q9. Down pat

(a) To give a bad performance

(b) To perfect an activity

(c) To be sluggish

(d) To encounter failure repeatedly

 

Q10. Go down the drain

(a) To live a lavish life

(b) To bear the criticism

(c) To be wastefully discarded

(d) To refund old dues

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c) 

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.