Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): Each of the following sentences has a blank space and four words are alternatively given. Select the most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your choice.

Q1. A speedy response is one that is made with __________.

(a) surmise 

(b) alacrity

(c) grimaces 

(d) frugality

 

Q2. One of the most __________ events in the history of India was the attainment of its freedom.

(a) elucidated  

(b) epochal 

(c) enterprising

(d) astounding

 

Q3. The strike in the paper mill has resulted in a __________ loss.

(a) colossal

(b) voluminous

(c) comprehensive

(d) monstrous


Q4. Such __________ clothes did not appeal to her, nor did they suit her. 

(a) simple

(b) ornate

(c) gaudy

(d) fatuous

 

Q5. The war could have been avoided but in the end the cause __________.

(a) prod

(b) counted

(c) survived

(d) prevailed

 

Directions (6-10): In the questions given below, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is ‘No Error’ do opt for alternative ‘d’.

Q6. A trained gang of sailors (A) / was employed (B) / on the ship (C) / No Error (D) 

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q7. The rate of growing (A) / may be different for different people, (B) / but old age spares none (C) / No Error (D) 

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q8. Interviews for (A) / the posts of lecturers (B) / will begin from Monday (C) / No Error (D) 

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q9. The man (A) / cannot live (B) / by bread alone (C) / No Error (D) 

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q10. Each girl was (A) / given a bunch of flowers, (B) / which pleased her very much (C) / No Error (D) 

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Alacrity: brisk and cheerful readiness.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Epochal: highly significant or important especially bringing about or marking the beginning of a new development or era

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Colossal: extremely large or great.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Gaudy: unpleasantly bright in colour or decoration:

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Prevail: prove more powerful or superior.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘gang’ by ‘crew’.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘growing’ by ‘growth’.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace ‘posts’ by ‘post’.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Remove ‘The’ before man as it is a saying in general for common people not for any specific person.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace ‘her’ by ‘them’ as subject as a whole is plural here. 

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 30 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.